Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

What is the recurrent stomach pain with a false feeling of stools?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...
Hi, lately i have been have like really bad stomach pains and i know i have to poop but then when i go the bathroom i do not have to poop and my stomach pains go away. why is this?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Mar 2014
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello! Welcome to HealthcareMagic!

I understand your concern. I think that your symptoms are related to an upset stomach. Some advice that I can give you are:

1) Use prescribed PPI such as Omeprazole 20 mg, once a day.
2) Drink more water.
3) Eat more fiber, especially soluble, non-fermentable.
4) Eat probiotic foods or take probiotic supplements.

Hope that my answer was helpful. Thank you for the query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician
Answered: Wed, 7 Feb 2018
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor