Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Is The Prognosis For Irregular Right And Left Ventricle Sizes In The Fetus During The 9th Month Of Pregnancy?

Hiii my baby ventricles are right 10mm and left 13 mm during 9th month of pregnancy...what to do after delivery? Is it possible to go for normal delivery? What tests should be done to the baby after delivery? What are the abnormalities might my baby have?
Tue, 18 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. Please do not panic I will suggest you seek an opinion from expert neonatal neurologist and neurosurgeon.

There can be congenital outflow obstruction to fluid in the ventricles. If feasible, use of shunts to rectify the flow and manage the condition is advisable. Early intervention leads to better prognosis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
What Is The Prognosis For Irregular Right And Left Ventricle Sizes In The Fetus During The 9th Month Of Pregnancy?

Hi, I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. Please do not panic I will suggest you seek an opinion from expert neonatal neurologist and neurosurgeon. There can be congenital outflow obstruction to fluid in the ventricles. If feasible, use of shunts to rectify the flow and manage the condition is advisable. Early intervention leads to better prognosis. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar, OBGYN