Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the prognosis for a patient with advanced severe micorvascular?

what is the prognosis for a patient with advanced severe micorvascular ischemic cerebrovascular disease what to expect with a patient that has advanced severe microvascular ischemic cerebrovascular disease
Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for using this website. Advanced severe microvasulcr ischemic changes are bad. They can cause multple probles like memory problems, walking difficulty, urinary problems, falls and sometimes psychiatric problems. It depends on which area of the brain is severly affected. Some times this changes can be seen in uncontrolled hypertension without any neurological symptoms also. I hope you got the answer. Bye
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, im a woman stroke patient when i was 48, 4 years to be exact this year. Despite of going to therapist and exercising, until now im still disabled. I feel depressed and hopeless to recover. Anyway i can move my hands a bit but still very weak especially my legs. According to my doctor its a mild stroke but i feel its not its a severe. What is the lifespan of a stroke patient like me? Thank you and God bless.

doctor1 MD

My friend father got severe heart attack yesterday , his blockage is 100 percent. Immediately doctor implemented 3 stent through his leg . He is not getting relief after stenting , his condition is same and today morning doctor told that kidney also affected badely. His age will be around 70. Kindly suggest

doctor1 MD

my husband had a build of of fluid in his legs two yrs ago.he went to the doctor .they sent him on to the hospital because his enzyme level showing he was having a heart attack. six months before that he had several test on heart . his heart pumping function was only 20%. but when he went in hospital they told him he needed a pacemaker with defibillator. he had one put in and it put his pumping function at 40 % he is still there after 2 yrs what is the outcome of his prognosis and aslo he has applied for disability. he also has diabetes out of control high blood pressure and high cholesterol.he is only 52 yrs old now.thank you for any info

Recent questions on  Ischemia

doctor1 MD

May I ask you What "Anoxia. cardiac arrest from circulatory failure due to severe acute internal haemorrhage;
Multiple rib fractures and pulmonary lacerations; trauma to the brain and brain stem;
ischemic heart disease. means to you . I am confused....

doctor1 MD

JUST HAD SOME PARTS OF MY INTESTINES REMOVED BECAUSE THEY BECAME ISCHEMIC DUE TO LOW C-S PROTEINS; HENCE HAD SOME CLOTS FORMED-AFTER THE OPERATION SINCE SHORTENING OF THE INTESTINES TO THE BOWEL RESULTED IN LESS PEARASTATLIS I NOW HAVE ON A VERY INFREQUENT BASIS A NORMAL BOWEL MOVEMENT MOST COME OUT LIKE A SILGHTLYDARKER THAN MUSTARD COLOURED LIQUID. WILL MY STOOLS EVENTUALLY RETURN TO A SOLID STATE WITH THE PROPERDARKER COLOR? I NOW TAKE COUMADIN 0.5MG. 5'1`11''@167LBS NO OTHER PROBLEMS EXCEPT FOR LOW C AND S PROTEINS

doctor1 MD

I have a history of anxiety and Gerd. In XXXXXXX I went in hospital for rib pain They kept me and put me on a heart monitor witch was fine, ekg was normal, Eckocardiogram normal, they said I have costocondritis due to nothing showing up on xrays....

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI done yesterday to rule out a neurological cause for persistent dysphagia, and my GP called with the results. The MRI found a 3mm nonspecific heterogeneous t2 signal in the pons. The report recommends a follow up MRI with contrast in...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with very frequent premature ventricular complex. I have had 4 ECG all borderline or abnormal with different automated messages: 1. probable anteroseptal infarct old 2. negative T wave anterior 3. minimal ST depression . All...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...

I have in emergency room . a a man 22 years old whith Aortic Coarctation and Chronic Hypertension who presents a stroke and his Scanner show Ischemia cortico subcortical. Believe you that he have probably a carotide disection?