Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the procedure for the metatarsal fracture with severe mid foot deformity?

lesfranc dislocate 1st metatarsal 2,3,4, fracture total non weight bearing pain 10, severe midfoot deformlty an d black bruising 8 days on crutches .pain meds ice elevate swelling wont decrease.midfoot arch looks destroyed Dr said return after swelling is gone and consider stainless steel rods put in bone marrow. im allergic to all metal excect platinum. Why am i not getting treatment and kept in hospltal now? Should i see another dr



current md saw me 4 days after fall rt foot has lasfranc midfoot deformity and 2 .5 inch spaces in 1st toe jt and tlus with 2,3,4,metatarsals fractured. dr saie elevate ice non weight bearing gave boot crutches and pain meds said call me when swelling is gone and maybe put stainless steel rods in bone marrow.i feel swelling will never go away its 8 days. should i see another md also im allergic to metal so what else can they stabilize with?



/
Fri, 7 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hello, I have studied your case. You have fracture and dis plcacement of bone that need to re positioned. It will require surgery. It can be early surgery or late. Your doctor wants that swelling should come down but i think till bones are not re positioned it will never going to happen. So i think you can take opinion from other doctor.
As far as use of stainless steel rods are concern, there is option of titanium and dissolving material as well.These rods will be there for 4 to 5 weeks only. And once fracture is united these wires can be removed.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Bone fracture


What is the procedure for the metatarsal fracture with severe mid foot deformity?

Hello, I have studied your case. You have fracture and dis plcacement of bone that need to re positioned. It will require surgery. It can be early surgery or late. Your doctor wants that swelling should come down but i think till bones are not re positioned it will never going to happen. So i think you can take opinion from other doctor. As far as use of stainless steel rods are concern, there is option of titanium and dissolving material as well.These rods will be there for 4 to 5 weeks only. And once fracture is united these wires can be removed.