Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the precaution for hydrosil ?

what is precaution for hydrosil?
Thu, 12 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.In general there are no precautions for prevention of hydrocele.Just avoid prolonged cough,do wear proper scrotal support,while lifting heavy weight please use correct method.If you have any doubts visit a surgeon.bye.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siva Prasad Reddy Pesala's  Response
Dear PAnkaj! Thank you for choosing health care magic. Hydrocele is collection of serous fluid in scrotal sac.Hydroceles are usually not dangerous, and they are usually only treated when they cause discomfort or embarrassment, or if they are large enough to threaten the testicle's blood supply.One option is to remove the fluid in the scrotum with a needle, a process called aspiration. However, surgery is generally preferred. Aspiration may be the best alternative for people who have certain surgical risks.Sclerosing (thickening or hardening) medications may be injected after aspiration to close off the opening. This helps prevent the future build up of fluid.Generally, a simple hydrocele goes away without surgery. If surgery is necessary, it is a simple procedure for a skilled surgeon, and usually has an excellent outcome.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My right hand side testis has become hard and size has increased. It was un noticed, recently I went for Health check up and surgeon told me that I am having Hydrosil. What Precaution I have to take ? and is there any medicine to control the development ? I got my PSA test which is negative.Some time I am having pain in LHS leg and waist.I am 62 year old Pl. advise.

doctor1 MD

last three month i am suffering from hydrosil disease my right testis swelloed and very painful.i am taking medicine ertapenum and amikacin/netilmycin im injectable. also i am taking levofloxacin 5oo for 15 days,then after once again this type of probelm started once again please give me your exper suggestion.

doctor1 MD

sir im 22yr old. i got hydrosil opeation june2010. now stil it was too pain.. pls giv me solution

Recent questions on Hydrocele

doctor1 MD

hello sir, i have a hydrocele surgery 40 days before.But still now there is swelling in that scrotum. is it curable ,aur how much time it will take to recover.also i am feeling mild pain, so the doctor advised to take lytix-D for the pain. can i start my daily exercise.plz help me.

doctor1 MD

I AM DIAGNOSED WITH VERICOCELE.AND DOPPLER TESTS ALSO CONFIRMED IT.WHEN I SEARCHED FOR VERICOCELE TREATMENTS I FOUND THERE ARE 3 TYPES OF TREATMENTS AMONG THEM MICROSURGERY IS BEST AS IT HAS VERY LITTLE SIDE EFFECTS(HYDROCELE ETC) NOW MY QUESTION IS SOMETIMES I GET SOME SORT OF PAIN WHICH I CANT EXPRESS IN WORDS AS THAT PAIN IS SOMEWHAT LIKE SOME ONE PULLING MY TESTIS VEINS. CAN U PLZ TELL HOW MUCH A MICRO SURGERY COSTS AND IN WHICH HOSPITALS I CAN UNDER GO FOR SURGERY?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I'm an 80 year old man but this has been going on as long as I can remember. Sometimes, but not always, when I'm standing at the toilet waiting to urinate, as soon as the urine starts to flow, or a split second before, I feel a rush of warmth in my toes, both feet. I've looked for this on the web and a few people report it but apparently most men don't have this experience and don't know about it. I had surgery for hernia / hydrocele / undescended testicle when I was about 14 in case that has anything to do with it.

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD

had a hydrocele operation 15 years ago. from then on i have no end of problems with gaining an erection and intensity of feeling associated with it. before op had no probs at all. its thought the spinal block needle have caused nerve damage. is there any come back from this? or is this a permanent situation.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had hydrocele surgery the day before thanksgiving. I had 3 sacs of water according to my dr. This is day 14 and my ball sac is still swollen on the left side which is where the hydrocele was and the horizontal 4 stitch cut is leaking slowly but...