Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Is The Possibility Of Contracting HIV From A Needle Prick Injury?

Yesterday I got needle stick/puncture in my left index finger by a needle that a person who injects drugs. The needle had dried brown blood in the barrel/cylinder. I did not bleed from the needle stick or puncture nor I did not see a broken skin. I only see a slight grazed or scrape. What is the possibility of my contracting Hepatitis C and HIV from this incident?
Wed, 23 May 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

HIV and HCV can transmit through needle stick. The possibility depends on few factors like depth of injury , and the severity of the disease ( viral count ). However as a whole the chance is not too much. Like after a single prick the chances of getting HIV is only 0.3% like only one out of 300 gets HIV. This is slightly more for HCV which is like about 1 in 30. So, yes there is a chance but its very low. If there is no bleeding the chance is even less . We generally recommend post exposure prophylaxis after prick from HIV. If with in 72 hours . What I understand you just get your status checked and then follow in few weeks. Hope everything would be fine. If still any doubt . I would be happy to answer your question.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.





I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Is The Possibility Of Contracting HIV From A Needle Prick Injury?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. HIV and HCV can transmit through needle stick. The possibility depends on few factors like depth of injury , and the severity of the disease ( viral count ). However as a whole the chance is not too much. Like after a single prick the chances of getting HIV is only 0.3% like only one out of 300 gets HIV. This is slightly more for HCV which is like about 1 in 30. So, yes there is a chance but its very low. If there is no bleeding the chance is even less . We generally recommend post exposure prophylaxis after prick from HIV. If with in 72 hours . What I understand you just get your status checked and then follow in few weeks. Hope everything would be fine. If still any doubt . I would be happy to answer your question. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.