Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the meaning of the MRI result?

I am 45 yr old female,having a strong family history of migraine.i have been having the pain off and on but have noticed it has been occuring more often in last 6 months.i was referred MRI by a neurologist.my report says,there is evidence of small ischemic areas involving bilateral fronto parietal lobes displaying hyperintense signal on T2W and flair images suggestive of ischemic areas.No evidence of acute oschemic seen on diffusion imaging and ADC mapping.what does this mean?anything serious ?
Thu, 19 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Radiologist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

Hyper intense signal on T2W and Flair images may be due to ischemic changes.
If it is less than five in number then it can be ignored.Number more than five should be the cause of concern,then other possibilities like demyelination should be ruled out.
Most commonly it is due to ischemic changes (decreased blood supply) and it involves small blood vessels.
You need investigations like routine hemogram,RBS,LFT,RFT,Lipid profile,screening for hypertension.Hypertension is the most common cause for ischemic changes.
Proper treatment depends upon clinical findings and investigation reports.
Get well soon.
Hope i have answered your query.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My MRI of my right shoulder says: LABRUM AND CAPSULAR STRUCTURES: The labrum is not firmly attached to the glenoid at the anterosuperior quadrant,...

Recent questions on  Ischemia

doctor1 MD

hi i am ischemia .i was using embetea am 50.i was well .know another doctor suggest me to take nicardia retard,ciplar 20, and dilzem 30.after using...

doctor1 MD

Because of increased noise in my left ear, tinny sounds and small muscular spasms through the left side of my face and head, I had an MRI to rule...

doctor1 MD

I was just diagnosed with mild ischemia in the anterior front bottom feed heart muscle. I teach at a college and carry a heavy load of materials in...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from CAD(TVD) and undergone ptca+stent to RCA EF is 45%. Jut now I have done TMT test and is shown mildly positive for reversible...

doctor1 MD

I have a history of anxiety and Gerd. In XXXXXXX I went in hospital for rib pain They kept me and put me on a heart monitor witch was fine, ekg was...

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI done yesterday to rule out a neurological cause for persistent dysphagia, and my GP called with the results. The MRI found a 3mm...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with very frequent premature ventricular complex. I have had 4 ECG all borderline or abnormal with different automated...