Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the effective HCG level in blood for HCG injection?

My wife is undergoing IVF treatment. Her embrayo transfer happend on 2nd Feb. Doctor prescribed Ovidac 5000(HCG injection) on 2nd, 6th, 9th and 12th. She did beta hcg test on 16th and result is >1500 mIU/ml. Doctor said that it could be multiple pregnencies and she did a scan on that day and nothing was seen. Doctor asked her to come on 23rd for another scan.
>We are very much woried about the result.
My questions are
1. What is the effect HCG level in blood for HCG injection, is it possible that 1500mIU/ml is because of effect of HCG injection she is taking?
2. what could be ther possibilities for higher HCG level?
3. Doctor places 3 embroys and if all of them are continuing then is it possible to terminate one of them and continue with other 2 by any medical procudure?
We are very much woried, any help would be very much helpful ..

>BEst Regards,
-Anisen
Mon, 6 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. hCG levels at this stage should be around 120 mIU. High hCG levels in your wife can be due to hCG injections as hCG takes at least 14 days to get cleared from the body.
Other causes of high hCG levels can be multiple pregnancy or molar pregnancy.These conditions can be ruled out in ultrasound which you can get done after 2-2 weeks as now it is too early to detect anything.
Yes, if there is triplet pregnancy, then the multifetal pregnancy reduction to twin pregnancy can be done under ultrasound guidance by a fetal medicine specialist.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on In vitro fertilization


What is the effective HCG level in blood for HCG injection?

Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. hCG levels at this stage should be around 120 mIU. High hCG levels in your wife can be due to hCG injections as hCG takes at least 14 days to get cleared from the body. Other causes of high hCG levels can be multiple pregnancy or molar pregnancy.These conditions can be ruled out in ultrasound which you can get done after 2-2 weeks as now it is too early to detect anything. Yes, if there is triplet pregnancy, then the multifetal pregnancy reduction to twin pregnancy can be done under ultrasound guidance by a fetal medicine specialist. Hope you found the answer helpful. Wishing you good health.