Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the discomfort in throat and ear pain with a history of tobacco addiction?

I was eating khaini from last 10 years. Now I have some times feel the presence of some foreign particle in throat and some times ear pain. I have used antibiotics, but no use. Please tell me the exact cause for this. Now from last one month, i have stopped eating khaini.
Fri, 28 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.

Noted the history of taking Khaini, a form of concentrated tobacco for 10 years, now feeling some foreign particle in throat with ear pain, antibiotic not helping, stopped khaini for lat one month, wants to know the cause.
Khaini is a known cancer causing factor and you have consumed for 10 years is a long time.
But the recent pain in throat and ear is most probably cased by any infective or inflammatory.
I would advise you the following:
Consult an ENT Surgeon for clinical evaluation, examination and Endoscopy of the nose, pharynx and ear to know the cause and effect.
This will help to know the exact cause, have further investigations like biopsy, CT scan and tests of blood, throat swab.
Once a proper diagnosis is done the cause can be effectively and specifically treated.
Do not start khaini again.
Have soft diet.
plenty of oral fluids.
Anti-oxidants, multivitamins and mineral to correct the changes caused by tobacco.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, ENT & General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Otalgia


What is the discomfort in throat and ear pain with a history of tobacco addiction?

Hi. Noted the history of taking Khaini, a form of concentrated tobacco for 10 years, now feeling some foreign particle in throat with ear pain, antibiotic not helping, stopped khaini for lat one month, wants to know the cause. Khaini is a known cancer causing factor and you have consumed for 10 years is a long time. But the recent pain in throat and ear is most probably cased by any infective or inflammatory. I would advise you the following: Consult an ENT Surgeon for clinical evaluation, examination and Endoscopy of the nose, pharynx and ear to know the cause and effect. This will help to know the exact cause, have further investigations like biopsy, CT scan and tests of blood, throat swab. Once a proper diagnosis is done the cause can be effectively and specifically treated. Do not start khaini again. Have soft diet. plenty of oral fluids. Anti-oxidants, multivitamins and mineral to correct the changes caused by tobacco. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, ENT & General Surgeon