Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the diet after a cholecystectomy?

I am asking for dietary advice for an Asian friend of mine who has had a cholecystectomy at the beginning of the year but did not get enough medical advice and has been hospitalised last week with severe pain between her ribs after eating fatty and very spicy foods.
Tue, 16 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
This pain may not be attributed to post cholecystectomy status, pain in the ribs?? In the middle or left or right side?? If it is right side of the chest , then let her get an Ecg done if normal then generally pain after spicy food could be gastric related issue , like acid reflux , gastritis or esophagitis or Duodenitis, she should be consulting a Gastroenterologist and get an USG Abdomen with an upper GI endoscopy to rule out the same and can be treated . Hope I could help you.
Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cholecystectomy


What is the diet after a cholecystectomy?

Hello, This pain may not be attributed to post cholecystectomy status, pain in the ribs?? In the middle or left or right side?? If it is right side of the chest , then let her get an Ecg done if normal then generally pain after spicy food could be gastric related issue , like acid reflux , gastritis or esophagitis or Duodenitis, she should be consulting a Gastroenterologist and get an USG Abdomen with an upper GI endoscopy to rule out the same and can be treated . Hope I could help you. Thank you.