Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the diagnosis for spitting of blood clots and persistent cough?

I recently had a house guest who stayed for about 2mo and during that time I saw that he was spitting up blood clots and had a persistent cough. Yesterday I found out that he has been hospitalized and having test ran to confirm/ruleout either Cancer or TB I have two small children 1 & 2 yo should I be concerned?
Sat, 25 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thanks for the query.
These symptoms can be sign of various diseases including tumors or tbc,but also it can be chronic bronchiits, copd, pneumonia, mouth ulcer or throat lesions. But maliganncy and tbc must be ruled out first. his signs are not very promising but further tests must be done to verify exact diagnosis and then it can be treated.
Wish you good health. Regards-
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am an 82 year old male who has enjoyed good health all my life. A year ago at about this time, I developed a persistent cough that went on for...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
