Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Is The Cause Of Yellow Vomiting?

Hi! I am a 40 year old female, 4 11 and weigh 368 pounds. I have a history of gallstones, true pernicious anemia, Hashimoto s thyroiditis, and high blood pressure. I am writing because I am concerned about vomiting yellow bile that was gritty or sandy in texture. I vomited yellow bile twice about 3 weeks ago yet this last episode today had a gritty-like texture to it, much like sand. I was diagnosed with gallstones in April 2012, scheduled for gallbladder removal only to need it to be cancelled due to my morbid obesity. I have not had it removed yet. Could the sandy/gritty texture in the yellow bile actually be gallstones coming out? Is this a cause for concern? My PCP is out of town until Wednesday so I was wondering if I should go to an urgent care or ER for this. I d hate to bog down an ER with something that can be taken care of by my PCP. Thank you very much for your time and consideration. - Lea Ann
Tue, 27 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
Thank for your query.
Noted the history about a 40 year old female of having gall stones, pernicious anemia, Hashimoto's thyroiditis and high blood pressure. Have yellow vomiting, gritty or sandy in consistency, morbid obesity contraindicated gall bladder removal, Wants to know whether to go to ER or later to PCP...
With the history you have provided, the vomiting looks to e sue to intestinal problems as it is yellow means there is bile into it and thus can not be due to gall stones.
I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Take a PPI like Omeprazole , Domperidone and antacid and see if the vomiting stops within an hours. If the vomiting stops and you do not develop any other symptoms, you can surely wait to see your PCP later.
If the vomiting continues or you develop any other symptoms like pain, bloating, loose stools or so, please go to ER as you need the following:
Clinical evaluation and examination by a Doctor.
Ultrasonography, X-ray of the abdomen in standing position.
Take the treatment as required.
In addition this is an indication that you have to do something for the morbid obesity, consult the Bariatric Surgery center to get proper diet and exercise to start with and consider Bariatric Surgery to reduce the wait.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Phencyclidine


Loading Online Doctors....
What Is The Cause Of Yellow Vomiting?

Hi. Thank for your query. Noted the history about a 40 year old female of having gall stones, pernicious anemia, Hashimoto s thyroiditis and high blood pressure. Have yellow vomiting, gritty or sandy in consistency, morbid obesity contraindicated gall bladder removal, Wants to know whether to go to ER or later to PCP... With the history you have provided, the vomiting looks to e sue to intestinal problems as it is yellow means there is bile into it and thus can not be due to gall stones. I would advise you the following in such a situation: Take a PPI like Omeprazole , Domperidone and antacid and see if the vomiting stops within an hours. If the vomiting stops and you do not develop any other symptoms, you can surely wait to see your PCP later. If the vomiting continues or you develop any other symptoms like pain, bloating, loose stools or so, please go to ER as you need the following: Clinical evaluation and examination by a Doctor. Ultrasonography, X-ray of the abdomen in standing position. Take the treatment as required. In addition this is an indication that you have to do something for the morbid obesity, consult the Bariatric Surgery center to get proper diet and exercise to start with and consider Bariatric Surgery to reduce the wait.