Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the cause of pain in legs after stopping anti-tubercular drugs?

I have pleural effusion tuberculosis in the Right lung. I have been advised Pyrazinamide, combutol & R-cinex. Now I have completed 3 months course and stopped pyrazinamide & combutol, but I feel leg pains after stopping these medicines. Similar pain was there before I started this course
Thu, 28 May 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Anti tubercular drugs can cause myalgia, arthralgia and arthritis.
These drugs can cause rise in uric acid level as a side effect.
So this high uric acid level causes pain in muscles and joint.
So better to get done serum uric acid level.
If raised, you need to avoid high protein diet and start other drugs to decrease uric acid level like allopurinol or febuxostat etc.
So consult your doctor and discuss all these. First diagnose yourself and then start appropriate treatment.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

goodafter noon sir,i m 29 yr.old female,married 3 yrs ago,but not concieving....doctors run few tests and PCR for M.tuberculosis bacilli of genital...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
