Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the cause for weight loss?

Hi. I have iron deficiency anemia due to my inability to absorb it from my diet because I had the Rouxen Y gastric bypass procedure in 2002. I ve recently been struggling with malnutrition. I do get iron infusions and b12 injections occasionally. My concern is that my lab values recently made a dramatic spike and it does not correspond to my treatment or diet. I also have been dealing with chills and sweats on and off for over a year. My family doctor feels my labs are fine but to me they are a red flag. My Ferritin jumped from 70 to 178 over a nine month period and no infusions during that time. My Ferritin has never been close to normal, it s never been above 84. My b12 jumped from 500 to 1245 in a 6 month period with one injection 3 months ago. 500 is the highest I ve ever had my b12, I linger around 200-300. I also eat a veganish diet. I very rarely eat meat, cheese or eggs. My recent CBC was normal. It s also worth a mention that I lost 45 lbs without trying in the past year. My thyroid fluctuates but is always normal. My doctors cannot find a reason for my weightloss and this also concerns me.
Tue, 21 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

You have chills and sweat with weight loss and your lab tests are showing inflammation as they are also acute phase reactants. their increase from normal value indicate that there is some infection/inflammation going on in your body which need s a thorough interview and a detailed examination along with other lab test like complete blood picture ESR and CRP levels.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Muhammad Faisal Bacha, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Anemia


What is the cause for weight loss?

Hello, You have chills and sweat with weight loss and your lab tests are showing inflammation as they are also acute phase reactants. their increase from normal value indicate that there is some infection/inflammation going on in your body which need s a thorough interview and a detailed examination along with other lab test like complete blood picture ESR and CRP levels. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammad Faisal Bacha, Internal Medicine Specialist