Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the cause for numbness of right thigh, painful lump below left wrist and nausea after a laparotomy?

Hello, I had a laparotomy to remove ovarian cysts 10 days ago. I am experiencing some symptoms since that I am unsure about: - numb right thigh - painful lump below left wrist - sudden nausea and dizziness 8 days after op I am 30 and otherwise fit and healthy, taking codeine paracetamol and ibuprofen.
Fri, 5 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Numbness may be due to little side effects of procedure that you have undergone. It will settle down in a couple of days. Lump has to be examined by a physician. Since without seeing the lesion I cant explain what it is. It could be your injection site also. If the numbness persists for more that 4 or 5 days then take a consultation with your doctor. Take plenty of water.


Regards,
Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ibuprofen


What is the cause for numbness of right thigh, painful lump below left wrist and nausea after a laparotomy?

Hi, Numbness may be due to little side effects of procedure that you have undergone. It will settle down in a couple of days. Lump has to be examined by a physician. Since without seeing the lesion I cant explain what it is. It could be your injection site also. If the numbness persists for more that 4 or 5 days then take a consultation with your doctor. Take plenty of water. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist