Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Is The Cause For Kicking Feeling In Stomach As Pregnancy Tests Are Negative?

Hi, I feel like im being kicked all the time and my stomach has gotten a little bigger than it was last. All the pregnancy tests I have taken said negative and one said it was invalid. I've been on birth control for a year now and havent had my period since my last child. What could be causing me to feel like this?
Mon, 1 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello,

Presence of abnormal sensation in abdomen can result from pregnancy as well as infection, inflammation and malignancies. This is important to mention your age, duration of symptoms, USG abdomen report (if any), history of substance abuse, other symptoms with follow up query to help you in better way.


Regards,
Dr. Ashok Kumar, Psychiatrist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Is The Cause For Kicking Feeling In Stomach As Pregnancy Tests Are Negative?

Hello, Presence of abnormal sensation in abdomen can result from pregnancy as well as infection, inflammation and malignancies. This is important to mention your age, duration of symptoms, USG abdomen report (if any), history of substance abuse, other symptoms with follow up query to help you in better way. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ashok Kumar, Psychiatrist