Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the cause for colloid goiter ?

I am 56 years old and I am an healthy man. no smoking or alcohol, I dont suffer from diabetes or hypertension, I do walking in mornng and evening times. recentely I noticed a swelling in the lower part of my neck. my doctor put a needle in to that swelling and cut some tissues and send it for analysis, it came as colloid goiter a thyroid disease. what is the cause for colloid goiter
Tue, 13 Oct 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
colloid goiter is because the imbalance between iodine intake ...especially if are living under mountains...and i recently read some where that cabbage intake also cause goiter
  User's Response
albert's  Response
This is goiter, it is mainly due to idodine defiiency. It occurs if there is less of iodine in the diet. Use iodinizsed salt for cooking
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 35 years old, I have colloid goiter for 10 years and am taking Levothyroxine one tablet a day, recently I am a bit uncomfortable as I fell some pressure on my neck specially during my period and fell that my neck is hard, is there any medication or natural remedy to make me feel more comfortable? is this kind of goiter dangerous?

doctor1 MD

i have been diagonised with colloid goitre after an fnac and the doctor advised goitre grows that the goitre is due to iodine deficiency and there is no treatment but once it grows then a surgery needs to be performed what can i do to stop it from growing thankyou

doctor1 MD

doctor i am suffering from colloid goiter in my neck having 1 nodule enlarged can be feel from outside on left side of my neck and on same side i have 2 more small nodules and 1 more on right side but these i can t touch and feel. i found it when i under gone with a ultra sound test. know i have also given my FNSC test, but report is still awaited. The one bigger nodule can be feel but it do not pain. my blood report for thyroid was completely normal. i am in big tension please suggest what should i do. i am 22years old, newly married, do not have any baby.

Recent questions on  Goitre

doctor1 MD

I have lechen sclerosis on my neck which is advancing up toward the crown through my hair. I also have toxic multi nodular goiter which needle biopsies think are not cancer. These issues both are 18 months since beginning. Endocrinologist nor ent nor dermatologist know anything about them both being caused by immune system deficiency. I also have psoriatic arthritis. If these are all immune system deficiency caused, how can I stop them or other new problems?

doctor1 MD

After experiencing some enlargement over the throid area, my mom went to see a physician and his diagnosis was thyroid enlargement and went to a take a nuclear scan(Tc). The scan report was suspecting with multinodular goitre. But her thyroid function tests including TSH,T3,T4 remailns within in the normal range. Also she is experiencing excess heat, very little wight loss(2kg), drinking a lot of water..etc. I m so worried abt her....so plz give me an answer....and also abt which treatment that we should do nxt....

doctor1 MD

have been diagnosed with grave s disease. Taking camazol, initially 6 X 5mg a day but reduced to 2 X 5mg a day due to bad body aches & muscles pulls/cramps. Anyway to minimise muscles aches, etc while still on camazol, & also should water intake be monitored as it contains iodine? 47 years old, 158m tall & abt 50-53kg now. Suffered weight loss, fast heart rate, tremors, nect goitre before med. Now most physical symtons disappeared but bodily functions limited (ie. unable to lift legs slightly higher without muscle pull, cannot swat or sit on floor, can only sleep on back n not sideways, etc). Pls advise

doctor1 MD

When I speak, it feels as if my vocal chords are straining and I get an immediate sick sensation that goes from my nose to my head. A sudden achiness in my left nostril that runs up to my head. I don t know how to describe the sensation in the head but I will liken it to a bleeding on the brain feeling. I was diagnosed 8 months back with Hashimotos- my two doctors who are treating me both say the head sensation has absolutely nothing to do with the thyroid disease. Meanwhile - I know from my research that Hashimotos causes inflamation of the neck and thyroid and presents at times a goiter. Can this odd sensation be caused by a goiter pressing on some vocal chord/nerve? It has gotten so bad that I am afraid to speak loudly. Please help! Thank you

doctor1 MD

I have dry eyes. I am going to a Opthamologist to check my sight because I believe it is diminishing. I have had dry eyes for the past 8 months. They are still trying to identify what causes them. I have Chrones and Fibromyalgia and they are now...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Attached is the brief history Last 2 months 39 year old female diagnosed with hyperthyroid - T3 T4 were three times higher than the range and TSH = 0.005 that is low. Hyperthyroid condition accompanied with weight loss , flat cheeks, face...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My eldier brother had been suffering from Hyperthyroidism from 11/2015. After four sitting with Doctor of Apollo Hospital, test report data improved but again fall after decrease of doses of NEOMARCAZOLE. So we are confused and afraid...