Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the actual diet chart for a diabetic patient with a mild renal failure ?

what is the actual diet chart for diabetic mild renal faliure patients ? Sabita Chatterjee ,65yrs. ,Female . I have Serum Creatinine - 1.6 mg /dl . Escherichia coli , Cefoperazone + sulbactam , Ceftazidime ,Teicoplanin ,Norfloxacin ,Ofloxacin ,CO-Trimoxazole,Chloramphenicol ,Imipenem ,Tobramycin ,Gentamycin , Piperacillin /Tazobactam ,Ampicillin ,Cefazolin . All are SENSITIVE . What Should I Do?
Tue, 17 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Hypertension and hyperglycemia are two factor that affect kidney.
So moderate control of sodium in diet,diet which reduces fat like low fat and low carbohydrate
less protein
no smoking and quit alcohol.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, my 53 year old dad had been diabetic since 30 years, now he is in kidney failure. Now kidney specialist has advised for kidney transplant. What are the treatment options for patient with kidney failure other than kidney transplant and kidney transplant is better than other treatment options? Are there different kinds of kidney transplants? What is rejection? What are the chances that a transplanted kidney will continue to function normally? Will I need to follow a special diet?

doctor1 MD

My mother is diagnosed with CKD.She is a chronic diabetic patient with high blood pressure under control. She is on 40 units human mixtard (50/50) before breakfast+ 36 units subcutaneous (30/70) before dinner. She suffered from frequent UTIs since last one year and in the recent past she was admitted (sugar:560,serum creatinine:3.5) and administered high dosage of intravenous antibiotics.Thereafter when her sugar levels were under control and serum creatinine at 2.1, she was discharged and was suggested to take oral antibiotics to prevent recurrent infections. Thereafter her potassium levels started to increase (6.0) and with K bind, her potassium levels were lowered to 38. However,from past two weeks,her potassium increased from 3.8 to 4.4 and today it is at 5.3. Also, her serum creatinine last week was 2.2 and today is at 2.6.Treating doctor had advised her to take K bind and asked for a review after 2 days with reports.I would like to know with this background, is there a agressive traetment at this stage to stop further renal failure?

doctor1 MD

my mother is 48,she is has gone through two operation of gole stone and uterus in same day after that,doctor said she has a acute renal failure now she is in dialysis thrice in a week.and recommended to take potassium less diet. please allow me the diet chart.

Recent questions on  Cefoperazone

doctor1 MD

This question is related to the question asked in the below link: I have received my Urine Culture Report. Please review. The more important thing, I would like to check, if there is any tablet is available as part of the sensitivity report. Is...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I am 7 and half months pregnant and due on XXXXXXX 10th 2017.I did my urine routine recently in which my puss cell count was 25-30.My doctor has prescribed me Cifran 500 mg twice daily and Cranbe 300 mg twice daily for 10 days after doing the...

doctor1 MD

My wife is having pregnancy with 33 month. She is suffering from cough, seems the Chest is filled with pasum. Please advise.Wife is pregnant by 33 weeks. She was suffering from viral fever , cold and dry cough . Following medicines have been...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 26 Weeks Pregnant, 1 week ago i gone through OZtight. and now i am suffering with Pseudomonas aeruginosa and staphylococcus saprophyticus confirmed by urine culture report. colony Count:88,000 cfu/ml My doctor is giving me cefoperazone sulbactam in a difference of 12 hours from last 5 days. Is it ok? and is my is safe from this?...as doctors are saying baby is perfectly fine. Please let me know as soon as possible...

doctor1 MD

what is the actual diet chart for diabetic mild renal faliure patients ? Sabita Chatterjee ,65yrs. ,Female . I have Serum Creatinine - 1.6 mg /dl . Escherichia coli , Cefoperazone + sulbactam , Ceftazidime ,Teicoplanin ,Norfloxacin ,Ofloxacin ,CO-Trimoxazole,Chloramphenicol ,Imipenem ,Tobramycin ,Gentamycin , Piperacillin /Tazobactam ,Ampicillin ,Cefazolin . All are SENSITIVE . What Should I Do?