Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is prognosis of bipolar depression?

what is the prognosis of bipolar depression when detected in a young individual say at 2o yrs.?Whether the individual can focus on study during treatment ?What are the chances of relapse while on treatment?Any latest major brakthru for this disease as far as treatment is concerned?
Mon, 31 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

The options available to treat the bipolar disease are many these days. The prognosis to manage this problem in a student who is 20 years of age is excellent in my opinion and if the individual were working closely with a counselor or therapist as well as a doctor I believe there is a very good chance that relapses can be significantly minimized, possibly avoided if vigilance is maintained at a high level by both patient and doctor.

There are very good treatments and approaches available both pharmacologically as well as non-pharmacologically.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Dariush Saghafi, Neurologist

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Mood disorder


What is prognosis of bipolar depression?

Hi, The options available to treat the bipolar disease are many these days. The prognosis to manage this problem in a student who is 20 years of age is excellent in my opinion and if the individual were working closely with a counselor or therapist as well as a doctor I believe there is a very good chance that relapses can be significantly minimized, possibly avoided if vigilance is maintained at a high level by both patient and doctor. There are very good treatments and approaches available both pharmacologically as well as non-pharmacologically. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Dariush Saghafi, Neurologist