Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is normal level of Vitamin B12?

Hi, my b12 level is 1476, should I be concerned?? I take a supplement and IV Myers cocktails which are Rich in B vitamins. I may have mistakenly taken my B12 sublingual just before my blood work .I see my Dr this week but I m thinking the worst due to the fact that cancer is very prevalent in my family.Thank you,Sandra
Fri, 3 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask a Doctor'. High vitamin B12 levels are not a good marker for any health problem, including cancer, and so I wouldn't be concerned about this by itself. Also, it sounds like you take a lot of supplemental Vitamin B12, which probably explains the high result. I don't think retesting is necessary, but if you were concerned, you could stop taking the supplements and recheck your levels to confirm they go back to normal range.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that, and I would be glad to discuss it with you further.
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What is normal level of Vitamin B12?

Hello, I m Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor . High vitamin B12 levels are not a good marker for any health problem, including cancer, and so I wouldn t be concerned about this by itself. Also, it sounds like you take a lot of supplemental Vitamin B12, which probably explains the high result. I don t think retesting is necessary, but if you were concerned, you could stop taking the supplements and recheck your levels to confirm they go back to normal range. I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that, and I would be glad to discuss it with you further.