Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Is My Transvaginal Ultrasound Report Suggestive Of?

i have a transvaginal ultrasound and here are the impression: globular anteverted uterus with diffuse adenomyosis and myoma nodule, as described. thin and intact endometrium. hydrosalpinx, bilateral. no fluid in the cul de sac. My doctor said that the only treatment is hysterectomy. I would like to know if there is another option?
Tue, 31 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

If you are completed your family, hysterectomy will be the best option. Other options like myomectomy or uterine artery embolization are also there, but success rate is low.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Is My Transvaginal Ultrasound Report Suggestive Of?

Hello, If you are completed your family, hysterectomy will be the best option. Other options like myomectomy or uterine artery embolization are also there, but success rate is low. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician