Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is meaning of left atrial enlargement and borderline ecg in ecg report?

I am 39 years old, male. Recently I went for a regular check up for my health. My BP was 130/95, Dr. prescribed Telam-40 and Cyra LS for 15 days. After 15 days BP is 130/80 now. As per Dr. advice I have done ECG and blood tests. ECG report is QRS: 76 ms, QT/QTC: 330/394 ms, PR: 126 ms, P: 102ms, RR/PP: 694/695 ms, P/QRS/T: 69/21/12 Degrees, Normal Sinus rhythm, Left atrial enlargement, Borderline ECG, Rate: 81. My blood test report is glucose (F): 98, glucose (PP) 114, UREA: 19, CREATININE: 1, total cholesterol: 158 mg/dl, sr. triglycerides: 114, HDL: 37, LDL: 98, VLDL: 23, URIC ACID: 3.6. After observing all these investigation, Dr. prescribed Telma-40, Rosave D-5 and Pantocid for one month. Is there any type of risk to my heart ? Is my Dr. is in right direction? Is my medication is in right direction or need any second opinion?
Wed, 20 May 2015
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Well over all your line of tresemt is OK,my personal opinion is to discontinue Rosave as your lipids are marginally high and you may control it with diet n exercise.mild LA enlargement is secondary to stiff left ventricle due to hypertension.so continue Telma and be under regular follow up.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiac electrophysiology


What is meaning of left atrial enlargement and borderline ecg in ecg report?

Well over all your line of tresemt is OK,my personal opinion is to discontinue Rosave as your lipids are marginally high and you may control it with diet n exercise.mild LA enlargement is secondary to stiff left ventricle due to hypertension.so continue Telma and be under regular follow up.