Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is inhomogeneous opacity?

hi, i just got my chest xray done which says i have inhomogeneous opacity in right paracardiac region with cavitation i am suffering from cough and chest pain in right side from last 2 months, im also consulting a doctor but i wanna know what it means. is it tuberculosis or just lung infection i am a 28 yrs old guy, daily smoker (10 atleast) and frequent drinker. do i have to leave drinking forever? i love to stop smoking though, which i have started (been 15 days now).
Sat, 29 Aug 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
Shadow on chest X ray could be tuberculosis. But i believe it could be many other things. Didnt the doctor who u are seeing tell you what it was? Did he ask u to go for a sputum test. Thats one thing they will ask u to get done if they suspect its TB. About time you left smoking for good watever it is in your chest. Don';t know how alcohol affects the lungs.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Good Day!I just wanna ask what is the meaning of inhomogeneous opacity in the left lower lobe ,it was the findings on my son s chest x-ray .My son had fever at night,what do you think is the best way for him to do.

doctor1 MD

My mom had heavy cough for almost for 2-3 week after her viral infection so the dr we consulted had asked us to take her chest xray n the report showing inhomogeneous opacity in seen in lower para cardiac region . Can u pls explain to me what does that mean??

doctor1 MD

My Radiolojical Finding are Diaphragmatic domes are normal in position. Inhomogeneous opacity is seen right upper zone. Rests of the lung fields show prominent vascular markings. Hart is normal in transverse diameter. Arota is unfolded. Visible bones reveal no significant abnormality.

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

Hi...I have been diagnosed for Ascites when sonography is done. CT Scan and endoscopy also done and it is found that there are ascites and thickened peritonium. consulted doctor informed that it is 90% peritoneal tuberculosis. Medication for TB Started with RCinex, Mycobutol tablets. with this some multivitamin tabletis & antacid tablets are prescribed. I have been on course for about 2 months and I feel muscular & joint pains. Can you suggest whether these pains are common during TB medication

doctor1 MD

my mother has bone tb since last ten years and has the treatment from our doctor but not satisfactory,However she has high BP,Thyroid and swelling in her both legs and also has knees problem. Now please suggest what to do? I live in Kanpur city right now and want a best doctor here.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir ,iam having a positive igm test of tb but a negative tb test as well as a negative igg test.iam suffering from tb ,.Also iam suffering from seronegative artheritis,though my test for ra r negative ad only c-reactive protine test and esr test r out of range .My age is 30 years , weight 67 kg ,height 5.4ft

doctor1 MD

HI doctor, i have been diagnosed with spine TB. i am on complete bedrest for 3 months. i am 25 years old. would like to know that will i be able to recover with time? does spine TB has future problems also. please advice. will yoga help other than medicine in future?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
