Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is ideal GGT and serum iron level for 35 year old female ?

my ggt level was 71 and my serum iron was 191...35 year old female...no medical hx except acid reflux ...should i be concerned?
Thu, 29 Dec 2011
Report Abuse
Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.

GGT reference range for women is 3-60 IU/L for women. You ahve slightly higher enzyne levels.You should repeat the same test subsequently and if repored elevated again should get evaluated further. Some of the conditions where GGT is elevated are
Primary biliary cirrhosis
Primary sclerosing cholangitis
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD)
Alcoholic liver disease
Liver tumors
Drug-induced liver disease
Gallstones

Dr.Sneha
Sama Wellness Clinic

Disclaimer
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year old female and a vegetarian since I was 7 years old. I have regular check ups and have never before had an issue with my iron; however recently I have been extremely tired and unable to concentrate. My blood work showed a low white blood cell count at 3.0, Hemoglobin low at 9.5, Hematocrit low at 31, MCV low at 71, MCH low at 21.7, MCHC low at 30.6 and my RDW high at 15.3. My red blood cell count was within the normal range. It also came back with my Serum Iron low at 19 (with a normal range of 50 to 212) and Ferritin low at 2 (with a normal range of 10 to 291). I was told to take a daily iron supplement and come back in in 3 months to have my blood re-tested. Two weeks into taking the iron supplements , I still feel absolutely awful, even perhaps worse. In fact, I fell down several stairs on Friday from a dizzy spell. I now have a productive cough, nausea when I exercise and shakiness. I am concerned that perhaps I should see a hematologist to rule out more serious causes for the anemia, such as leukemia or other disease, rather than wait the 3 months to be re-tested. My questions are as follows: Is a low white blood cell count common with anemia? Should I see a hematologist now go review the results or wait the 3 months to be re-tested by my primary care doctor? Would it ever be recommended to have iron shots or IV for someone with my iron levels? At what point does iron deficiency call for a blood transfusion? Thank you for your help in sorting this out. - Melissa

doctor1 MD

Hello ive been having headaches comstantly since October 2013 i even blacked out n fainted two times,,, got a blood check up done and found out that my serum iron and haemoglobin is really low... i was fine after that after i started having iron supplememts but the headaches did occur from time to time... now i am on oflox for uti and the heaches have become worse... i even got an eyecheck up and found out that i have a slight number of 0.5 ... m worried as to what shoul be done. please help. i am 22 years of age n female

doctor1 MD

My grandson had leukemia but it has been in recession for 5 years His recent blood test reported higher than usual amounts of iron Are they any particular reasons why his levels are at these levels? And could it have anything to do with the leukemia He was diagnosed at 7yrs old and is now 24 Would appreciate hearing from you ? What is the charge for answering this question ? I would like to know the charge beforehand

Recent questions on  Gastric acid

doctor1 MD

Hi, was just wondering, for nearly a year I've had a constant feeling of nausea, my GP put it down to stomach acid but no antibiotics have worked that they have given me. But I do get a bit of acid reflux. Sometimes the nausea is worse, especially when travelling, some time after eating and before bedtime. Just wondering if there's any suggestions? I'm sick of going my GP and asking if I'm pregnant about 20 times (which I know I'm not, many tests taken), thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 29 years old and was diagnosed with a higher stomach acid. Yesterday morning around 4am I was in a bad condition and this time I was so worried because while the acid in my stomach was so high, Im chilling while my body feels so hot. Its just like im in fever. I was just wondrin if this is a normal effect of a higher stomach acid. I was so stressed that day working around 14-16hrs in my computer.

doctor1 MD

I have had a chronic sore throat wit he feeling of a lump in my pharynx for about twelve weeks. No cough , no taste of blood. I have had episodes of GERD on a sporadic basis. My voice is affected. I take Lipitor and lisinipril daily.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a sweet taste in mouth. Everything I taste is sweet, even a salt and vinegar potato chip or a salty nacho. I have had this symptom for 3 days now. Additionally, I am feeling lightheaded. Are these symptoms related? What could be the...

doctor1 MD

Hello I have an on going question so I am currently in the middle of trying to figure out what is going on since beginning of oct I started getting this irritation in my throat after I would eat I seen my gp she said esofogus reflux feels like a...

doctor1 MD

hi,i am 47 year male,i have head aches when ever i am exposed to sun even for 5 minutes. I usually have stomach acidity and digestion problem maybe irritable bowel syndrome for the last 20 years. lot of times i have acidity problem, and i have noticed the headache is severe if i have stomach acidity.

doctor1 MD

the past two days I've had almost Constant heartburn/acid reflux feelings in my stomach, after eating some grilled food. it's kept me up and this morning i decided i had to do something, so i went into the bathroom and vomited. this vomit was extremely concentrated, brown, and stung my throat unlike even pure stomach acid had from vomiting. I also found a small, bloody piece of what looked like snot or something similar. What's going on?