Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is endometrioma and is surgery necessary ?

i am 19 years old girl . Ultrasound of uterus shows endometrial echo is central and measures 8.2mm. No fluid or echogenic mass seen in endometrial cavity. A cyst with fine internal echoes of 5.6 * 4.19 cm is seen in right adnexa , right ovary not separately defined. A cyst with fine internal echoes 4.63 * 2.98 cm seen in left andexa. Left ovary not separately defined. No pre or paraaortic lymphadenopathy is seen . no fluid is seen in the pelvis. please suggest regarding treatment. Do i have to undergo a surgery..? please help.
Mon, 16 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi pauleen,
Welcome to HCM.
You have not mentioned whether you are married or single. If unmarried you need not go for surgery, as these chocolate (endometriotic) cysts have a tendency to recur. Instead you may opt for medical management, which is common knowledge for all doctors, and can treat you, though it cannot be said that it will cure you. After marriage of course it needs more attention, since it can interfere with your getting pregnant.
Wishing you all the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello I had laproscopy surgery n 29th June . I had endometrioma on both the ovaries and left tube. I had been given 2 lupride injections one before surgery and one after surgery. Till now my periods hv not been started. When will my periods start n will I be able to conceive.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am going through infertility consultation and possible IVF and was diagnosed with right Endometrioma , 3.3 x 1.9 x 2.2 cm . My menstrual periods are regular with no abnormal bleeding or pain. My fertility doctor referred me to a surgeon for a possible surgery to remove the endometrioma. Is this the only treatment ? Is this my only option before I can go for IVF?

doctor1 MD

My name is Nancy.I am 42 yo with 2 children. i had laparoscopy to removed left a 8cm endometrioma this April.3 WKS later Ultrasound noted left ovarian a 3cm cyst ?endometrioma remnant.Last month repeated Ultrasound which showed a 2cm complex cyst left ovarian. I had Mirena insertion after operation but removed recently due to not tolerate. Do i have a recurrent endometrioma?Do i have to do operation again?so scared. Is it a good idea to fall pregnant to prevent from worse recurrence? What should i do? i do not have dysmenorrhoea.relatively asymptomatic . regards,

Recent questions on  Abdominal lymphadenopathy

doctor1 MD

I am attaching here the medical report of my father in law for your inputs/recommendations. Diagnosis 1- Metastatic adenocarcinoma of unknown primary. 2- History of hemorrhagic stroke with left hemi paresis. 3- Sick sinus syndrome, status post pacemaker insertion. 4- Diabetes mellitus. 5- Essential hypertension. Of a 77 Y.O. male patient was admitted to hospital on January 10th, 2010 with higher upper quadrant pain associated with fever of 39.5 degrees C. he reported no respiratory symptoms. He had no hematemesis of Melina. The patient reported that he had been feeling week for several months and lost about 09 KGS. From 80 Kg A year ago to 71Kg. He reported extreme weakness from being fully ambulatory till several weeks before presentation to being bed bound and poorly responsive now. The patient did not have any new reparatory symptoms. He is an ex smoker. He quit almost 50 years ago. Since admission, the patient has had a workup that showed multiple liver masses with multiple abdominal lymphadenopathy mostly in the porta hapatis and gastro esophageal junction area. Examination revealed an elderly male who looked very week. He had no cervical, axillary or inguinal lymphadenopathy. His chest showed good air entry interiorly. His abdomen was soft with mid right upper quadrant tenderness. the liver was palpable, mostly in the epigastria region, about 5 cm. Genitalia showed no masses. Significant Investigation; Hemoglobin was 11g/dt. LDH 725 and alkaline phosphates 139. ALT and AST were normal. CEA was increased to 9.6 and CA19-9 was 70. Alpha-fetoprotein and PSA were normal. CT of the chest showed a small right pleural effusion. There was severe bilateral central labural emphysema. There was basilar sub-segmental atelectasis. CT of the abdomen showed multiple enhancing liver lesions, The largest two involved the anterior segment of the right liver lobe and the medial segment of the left liver lobe, and measured 8.7 x 6.7 cm and 7.7 X 7.2cm respectively. The interior vena cave was severely compressed by the right anterior liver lobe segment lesion, however it resumes it s normal caliber in the suprahepatic inferior vena cave level. There were multible sub-centemeter lymph nodes just below the level of the gastro esophageal junction with an average size of 1.2 x 0.8cm. However, there are larger lymph nodes measuring 1.2cm in the shortest axis, mainly in the peri-celiac an porta hepatis region where multiple enlarged lymph nodes are also present. There were also multiple sub-centimeter peri-aortic lymph nodes. The prostate was significantly enlarged and heterogeneous, likely due to heterogeneous enhancement. The maximum obtained diameters are 6.5 x 8 x 8.7cm in the AP. transverse and sagittal diameters respectively. A CT-guided liver biopsy showed a poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma. Recommendation Palliative care was recommended. Please revert back with your best possible recommendation to treat my father in-law. Best regards,

doctor1 MD

Liver is moderately enlarged in size and homogeneous increased echotexture with regular margins. No focal lesion seen. No intra or extra hepatic biliary dilatation identified. CBD measures 1.4mm.Portal vein measures 11 mm. Gall bladder appears normal. No calculus or mass lesion seen. Normal wall thickness. Normal pancreas . Spleen shows normal echotexture and is of normal size measuring 103.6 mm. Both kidneys show normal size, shape and echogenicity with intact corticomedullary differentiation. No calculus, mass or hydronephrosis seen on either side. Right kidney measures 114 mm in length with parenchymal thickness of 20 mm and left kidney measures 115.6 mm in length with parenchymal thickness of 22 mm. No free fluid or para-aortic lymphadenopathy noted. Uterus is anteverted and bulky in size. Uterus measures 109 x 48 x 52.3 mm. Hypoechoic mass seen in the anterior wall of the myometrium at fundal region slightly exophytic measuring about the 32.2 x21.7mm suggestive of intramural fibroid .Endometrium appears normal. Endometrial thickness measures 4mm. Both ovaries are normal in size. No mass or cyst seen in either ovary. Right ovary measures 22 X 7.6 mm and left ovary measures 23.4X 8 mm. No definite adnexal abnormality seen. No free fluid seen in cul-de-sac. Urinary bladder appears unremarkable. IMPRESSION: Moderate hepatomegaly with moderate fatty infiltration of liver however margins are smooth and no focal intrahepatic mass lesion seen. Bulky anteverted uterus with anterior wall intramural fibroid slightly exophytic as mentioned above. No other abdominal or pelvic pathology seen.

doctor1 MD

I have a history of diverticulitis. Had a successful resection in 07.. Seems tho that I have an irritable bowel. My internist says I have chronic diverticulitis, but he is guessing. I had a colonoscopy last spring. The doc who did the surgery said...

doctor1 MD

My father has been diagnosed with abdominal lymphadenopathy through endoscopy FNAC taken however not successful due to scant lymphoid tissue.TB HIV and Hepatitis report are negative.while he was feeling very tired from some time and constipation...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. i have been born and brought up in Europe. recently i got married and shifted to XXXXXXX (since last 5 months). ever since i have moved here my health has been an issue. i was diagnosed with typhoid but have been treated rightly now (in...

doctor1 MD

Sir/Madam, My son aged 2 1/2 years has been suffering from stomachache since two weeks. His weight is 10 kg only. Though he is not continuously informing about the pain in stomach but often he is reporting the same. We consulted the doctor he prescribed some antibiotic syrups. After a week to 10 days he suffered with nausea one time and motions some time. After explaining the situation to the doctor he suggested for blood and urine test and ultra scanning of abdomen. Blood tests are normal just the Hemoglobin percentage is less compare to actual. He has Hemoglobin as 10.4 only while actual normal has to be between 13.5-18.5 as per their report. But in the matter of T.W.B.C. he has 12900 cells/cu mm while actual should be between 4000-11000. It seems much than actual. Regarding ultra scanning report all the report is normal. But at the end of the report they mentioned Few enlarged mesenteric lymph nodes are noted in epigastrium and umbilical regions, largest one measuring 15x8 mm. They gave the impression as: Feature suggestive of mesenteric lymphadenopathy. *Suggested clinical correlation and further evaluation. After going through the report our regular doctor prescribed cyclopam for pain, zifi for cough/cold or as antibiotic. As we are not satisfied with the treatment of the doctor, I brought my son to another doctor where he given us lot of courage saying that this is the normal problem in children and it will be cured. He prescribed OFSIVITA, ENTEROGERMINA, Z & D, JUNIOR LANZOL, D-TUS FOR FIVE DAYS AND ADVISED TO STOP THE MEDICINE AFTER THE SAID PERIOD AND THE DISEASE WILL CURE ITS OWN. There is no fever, continuous motions, vomiting, night swet are noted in my son. But he is looking like too weak and not active than the previous days. He is playing but not with previous excitement. For the past few days we are trying to give liquid food to him. That may be one of the causes for his weakness. But his digestive power is too low since his birth. As on 15.01.2011 his weight is 11.3 kgs. In this regard, some people are scaring us that if we not take good treatment, this may be leads to different diseases such as TB, Cancer, etc. Sir, we are in too much tension. We are also not eating our food properly. This problem is from about 4 to 5 months we are facing. Recently a person by reading information which I put online, called me from Gujarat and he has a son of 5 years old having the same symptoms since 9 months. He informed that no Doctor is giving concurrent answer and he told that they are telling that this is normal infection which cures itself only within a few days or weeks or years. Till now I didn’t get my son for TB test and I am scared about the test to clarify my doubt that whether this problem is due to any cancer virus. We hope that you will help us in this regard for advising us as well as giving courage. Kindly suggest best cautions to be taken, medicine to be used, and the food to be given. We are in need of early reply sir. Thanking you, God may bless you. Muhammad Siddiq Bhimavaram W.G. Dist., Andhra Pradesh 0000

doctor1 MD

where is the periceliac and peri-sma lymphadenopathy? and retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy, where is the left paracolic gutter. I have ovarian cancer and these are new areas on my ct scan. I am having pian in my lower back and wonder if they are in that area.