Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is causing abdominal pain and yellow discharge and orange bits?

I had a baby five weeks ago, I stopped bleeding at week three postpartum but then had a day of fever and chills with lower abdominal pain and started bleeding again. Ive since been to out of hours where I was given antibiotics as I had blood and protien in urine. Ive finished the course but abdominal pain worse and been having yellow discharge with orange stringy bits. I cant get an appointment with gp.
Tue, 9 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Abdomen pain with discharge indicates some kind of infection which has not subsided in spite of antibiotics. The discharge should be sent for a culture and antibiotics should be prescribed. For abdomen pain you can take T. Paracetamol for two days. Get a gynecologist consultation as soon as possible. You will get alright soon.


Regards,
Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Abdominal pain


What is causing abdominal pain and yellow discharge and orange bits?

Hi, Abdomen pain with discharge indicates some kind of infection which has not subsided in spite of antibiotics. The discharge should be sent for a culture and antibiotics should be prescribed. For abdomen pain you can take T. Paracetamol for two days. Get a gynecologist consultation as soon as possible. You will get alright soon. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Archana Rajesh Babu, OB & GYN Specialist