Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is a stroke and is there any known way that helps prevent them ?

What is a stroke ? And is there any known way that helps prevent them? I was in hospital and met a group of men having had strokes...I am chilled at the thought of ever being in their situation. TRULY TERRORFIED.
Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,
A stroke, or cerebrovascular accident (CVA), is the rapid loss of brain function due to disturbance in the blood supply to the brain. This can be due to ischemia (lack of blood flow) caused by blockage (thrombosis, arterial embolism), or a hemorrhage.[1] As a result, the affected area of the brain cannot function, which might result in an inability to move one or more limbs on one side of the body, inability to understand or formulate speech, or an inability to see one side of the visual field.

The following Stroke Prevention Guidelines will help you learn how you may be able to lower your risk for a first stroke.High blood pressure is a major stroke risk factor if left untreated. Have blood pressure checked yearly by a doctor or at health fairs, a local pharmacy or supermarket or with an automatic blood pressure machine.Smoking doubles the risk of stroke. It damages blood vessel walls, speeds up artery clogging, raises blood pressure and makes the heart work harder.Alcohol use has been linked to stroke in many studies. Most doctors recommend not drinking or drinking only in moderation - no more than two drinks each day.Cholesterol is a fatty substance in blood that is made by the body. It also comes in food. High cholesterol levels can clog arteries and cause a stroke. See a doctor if your total cholesterol level is more than 200.Excess weight strains the circulatory system. Exercise five times a week. Maintain a diet low in calories, salt, saturated and trans fats and cholesterol. Eat five servings of fruits and vegetables daily.All these can prevent stroke Also check your blood sugar once every 6 months
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
johan's  Response
Read what my2cents said. That's terrific advice. You can't allow yourself to live in fear of what might happen in the future when you take the steps necessary to have a healthy lifestyle. As far as baby aspirin are concerned, unless you're in a high risk category for strokes or heart problems, you shouldn't self-medicate. While the aspirin is indeed helpful to people who have a history of problems, or conditions that indicate you should take it, the risks of taking aspirin preventively in this way outweigh the possible benefits. In an otherwise healthy person, studies have shown that the risk of aspirin induced gastrointestinal bleeding outweighs the benefit in reducing possible future CVAs. A MedSurfer review said: Aspirin decreases the incidence of coronary heart disease in adults who are at increased risk for heart disease. There is also good evidence that aspirin increases the incidence of gastrointestinal bleeding and fair evidence that aspirin increases the incidence of hemorrhagic strokes. There is no evidence of MI prevention with low dose aspirin in general population with no risk factors. The bottom line is eat healthy, get exercise, keep your salt and cholesterol intake under control, and have regular medical check ups.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Yes. I am on oxygen 24/7 as it is and my husband has suffered a stroke. I don t know all the details yet but from what I have heard all he can do is lay in bed. I know Thai need to remain strong for him but I still need help. My husband is 69 years old and I am 68. Please help in any way you can

doctor1 MD

what is the best way to prevent getting a stroke ?

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir my father had acute tooth ache. he had also a brain stroke for which we have consulted our neurologist. he had prescribed some medicine to take before any operation in tooth. One dentist at brahampur told us he can t do this operation because he can t stop bleeding due to stroke medicine. so what should we do now. Father everyday taking pain killer. Please help me. So where should i go for checkup

Recent questions on  High cholesterol

doctor1 MD

i have dark nuckles, toes, knees and elbows. having done a bit of research i think its acanthosis. however having looked at the causes of acanthosis i.e obesity, high cholesterol, etc - i dont have any of them. i ve always had darkness around my nuckles, toes, etc. I would like to know if there is a cosmetic procedure which would fix it. Thank you i dont have any medical problems, i m 22.

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year old female, 5'7", 30# overweight, recently have gone through menopause, have high cholesterol only (taking 10mg zocor) and have been "suffering" from gradual hair loss. My thyroid is fine. My grandmothers and mother had a full head of hair throughout their lives. What causes hair loss? Is this hormone related?

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

what do they do to prevent urinary incontinence in a patient who is going to have a colonoscopy?

patient is a female who will be 80 in may, about 5'4" and weighs about 118 lbs. Is on night oxygen. Has copd, takes lipitor for high cholesterol, bp meds, prilosec for gerd and fortical for osteoporosis.

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning g with swollen lips and itchy bumps on my upper arms YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I am using repatha injection once a month to keep my cholesterol low. Now over the course of these...