Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is a normal heart rate ?

If your laying down and your heart rate is 90 beats per minute is that a heart attack alarm?
Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
Nope--not at all. Depending on body size and other factors a normal heart rate can range from 60 beats/min to 100 BPM----with variations even within those two figures. Many well trained athletes have heart beats in the low to mid 50s--and they are in peak physical condition; we call this condition "an athletic heart"......So your heart rate of 90 beats/min is nothing to be concerned about.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 24 and a half year old white female with 3 children ages 4 and under. My heart rate is normally on the higher side when I am pregnant and that s pretty much the only time I ever check it. But I ve been checking it a lot the past few days and every time it s been between 101-109bpm. Even after just waking up after sleeping. Sometimes I do feel like my heart is racing. Is this something I should get checked out by a doctor?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a 34yrs old female, 5 feet 3 inches and i weigh 59kgs. I have just started going tom the gym after almost 4 years of no exercise and my heart rate at the cross trainer was 170. My average heart rate during warm up exercise is about 130 tp 146. Is this normal?

doctor1 MD

what is a normal heart rate for an adult?

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

hello i am 32 yrs old and starting this morning i had a slight pain in the right side of chest,, pain has increased and spread to,right arm,right back,and right neck,my mother had a heart attack at 38 and had similiar symptoms,is it possibe that heart attck pain can last all day and increase over 12 hour period

doctor1 MD

sir, I am 36 years old male, recently had chest pain and was detected to have acute coronary syndrome with troponin T positive 0.98 ng, 100% stenosis in the left circumflex artery and got a PTCA with stenting to that artery. Now that i have passed 25 days after PTCA, I am still worried about having a second heart attack or some clot or stenosis in other places or even sudden cardiac arrest.. Please advise me what I should do? how to find out what percentage of my heart muscles got damaged

doctor1 MD

Hi,i read that symptoms of a heart attack are shortness of breath, which i had but left, and left arm pain, i have a ache not pain in my left arm and it is only one area. i can move it and all. i have anxiety and i took trazodone and weight loos pills few hours before the trazodone. Is this symptoms of a heart attack or the medicines clashing? I am stopping the weght loss pills..

doctor1 MD

Im a 52 y/o female who had gained 25 lbs. last yr. when i moved up north and had to go back on my Asthma meds. I am an R.N. and personal trainer who exercises 6-7 days a week and eats healthy wt 128-133 lbs. @ 5 6. My father was thin and an athlete as well yet his Cholesterol/ Triglycerides were high. He also had insulin dependent diabetes. Almost all family died of Heart Attacks with another cousin with STROKE @ 46. My mother recently lost 55 lbs. and is now off her meds w/exception of Glucophage. My Dr. wants to put me on Statins as my T Chol=262 LDL=167 HDL=76 Trig=93. I realize that im menopausal. What are the benefits of HRT s and/or other options as i am reluctant to add another medication and in fact am off almost all meds except my Singular.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have had some wisdom tooth pain and went to doctor, he advised me to use hydrogen preoxide one week and lets try the infection go. He took xray of wisdom tooth and said all other looks good. He further said as I have never been to...