Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is a normal blood pressure for a healthy woman?

My girlfriend has a blood pressure of 105 on 65. That seems very low for me. She is getting dizzy when she stands up for a long time. Is this due to low blood pressure?
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
The top number (systolic pressure) is considered normal if it's between 90 and 120. The bottom number (diastolic pressure) should be between 60 and 90... some sources say as low as 50 is fine. Now... what is considered 'normal' is not necessarily normal for everyone. In health care, we look at trends... like what's the person's BP normally, and what is it now. If your girlfriend normally runs 120/78 for example, and now it's running 105/65, she may want to drink more fluids and speak with her doc.... but if she normall runs 110/68 or something, then I wouldn't get to worried. I have run as low as 78/56 and was perfectly fine. As far as getting dizzy when standing... that's something called orthostatic hypotension. The EMT's answer explained it perfect. If you have a BP cuff at home, you can see if she's experiencing this by taking her BP laying down, having her sit up and take it again as she sits, and take it once more when she stands. Wait 2 minutes between each pressure. If the top number drops by 15 or more mm/Hg, then she is experiencing orthostatic hypotension. It's nothing too dangerous as long as the doc rules out an underlying condition, just advise her to change position slowly to avoid fainting and falling.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 year old male. Have had heart ultrasound and stress test. Am healthy except for hereditary blood pressure that i have taken medication for for last 15 years. The doctor says the muscle in the middle of my heart is slightly thicker than normal and they want a better look. I am booked for a heart MRI on Nov 22 in Red Deer and a kidney angiogram Dec 12 in Calgary. Do you feel this is necessary and the proper way to go . Thank you

doctor1 MD

I am normally a healthy woman ...no diabetes and occasional blood pressure readings high to low....I am overweight and am 5 foot tall. I ve been dizzy and short of breath however my blood pressure is 105 over 58 and pulse is 62 what is wrong?

doctor1 MD

Are there physical conditions of significance that would cause a transient rise in blood pressure to approximately 200/100. This has occurred once than we are aware of, in the evening. The next morning it was still up around 165/80. Later in the afternoon went down to normal. No physical or mental symptoms are present. This is in an 82 year old woman who is very healthy and active and typically has blood pressure around 130-140/70.

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

I am on 3 15mg tabs. of morphine a day, & a 30mg that is er. at bed. I want to taper off of them, but do not have a lg. quantity left. My pain mgmt. dr. lost his license, & it will be I don t know how long before I can get a new one, & I want to make my supply last that I have left.

doctor1 MD

Hi I have a BP monitor at home . Right now my reading is 130/86. I have a Bicuspic valve. Today I have been put on a low dose of BP medication after my clinic measured my BP at 151/113. This was taken immediately on arrival at the clinic after walking from the car park and a rather stressfull car journey. Am I right to be concerned about the starting medication on this evidence? .. I have recently had my personel BP monitor calybrated ..AGE 50 thank you

doctor1 MD

My father has multiple myeloma. he s on his third month of the BiRD treatment right now with Revlmid, biaxin and dexamethazone. his BP has been low this week and tonight has dropped to 101/53. he s weak and can t keep his eyes open and has sever leg cramps. He s been fairly active since on the treatment since this particular regimen can cause blood clots. He s coherent and not dizzy at all. we can t get him to drink much, but we are thinking maybe the low bp is due to dehydration. we can t get ahold of his doctor or nurse right now. should we worry? is there anything we can do to make it come up?

doctor1 MD

My mother is not feeling well, woke up 3:00am with shakes, couple hours later, vomiting and diahrea...feeling very week...BP 30 min ago 95/54, just moments ago, 101/45...has been able to keep down some soup, couple crackers, diet 7up...my first worry is her BP...?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
