Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Indicates A Headache On The Left Side Of Temple And Blood In The Nose?

Hello I am a 24 year old female . I take levlen ED and pristiq every day. I got bitten by a random person they broke the skin that was 3 weeks ago. I don t know if it is related to what s happing now. For the last week I have been wakeing up with a head ake the pain is on the left side of my temple also when I blow my nose there is a lot of blood. At first I thought I may be blowing to hard but even if I don t blow and just twist the tishue in my nose there s blood on it. The blood doesn t run out of my nose its not runny.I don t know what it could be. Thank you for your time
Tue, 15 Oct 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, it may be caused by certain psychosomatic issues and in this case, this is not dangerous and there is no need to be concerned.

However, some organic issues should be ruled out such as hypertension, nose polyps, sinusitis- SO she should se ENT doctor for further evaluation.

Also deviated septum may be present in some cases and it should be properly treated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Iven Romic Rommstein, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pristiq


Loading Online Doctors....
What Indicates A Headache On The Left Side Of Temple And Blood In The Nose?

Hello, Yes, it may be caused by certain psychosomatic issues and in this case, this is not dangerous and there is no need to be concerned. However, some organic issues should be ruled out such as hypertension, nose polyps, sinusitis- SO she should se ENT doctor for further evaluation. Also deviated septum may be present in some cases and it should be properly treated. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Iven Romic Rommstein, General Surgeon