Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Happens If Streptococcal Throat Is Not Treated?

my step daughter has been showing signs of strep throat for the past 7 days. She has been with her mother for the past 4 days. If she has strep again this will be the third time in 6 weeks she has gotten strep. What medical problems can occure if she goes with out medican when she has strep AGAIN?
Wed, 27 Apr 2022
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Strep infection may lead to long-term complications if not treated properly. This may affect her heart and her joints. For this reason, it is necessary performing a throat bacterial culture in order to find out the right antibiotic which can help treat the infection properly. I recommend checking for strep infection also her family members, as sometimes people are asymptomatic carriers.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Upper respiratory infection


Loading Online Doctors....
What Happens If Streptococcal Throat Is Not Treated?

Hello, Strep infection may lead to long-term complications if not treated properly. This may affect her heart and her joints. For this reason, it is necessary performing a throat bacterial culture in order to find out the right antibiotic which can help treat the infection properly. I recommend checking for strep infection also her family members, as sometimes people are asymptomatic carriers. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist