Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What dose the Sonography test report indicate?

my last periods date is 7th of march... i had home pregnancy test and it was positive.. then after in second month doctor suggest me to go for a sonography test.. report says my pregnancy is about 5 weeks and fetal heartbeats were not found.. they said it is type of late conception... right now as per sonography report i should complete 8 weeks.. bt doctor again suggested me to another sonography and it shows my pregnancy is 5w5d... its impossible... how it comes.... n they suggested me to abort.... what is ur opinion?? should i wait for some more weeks or abort this child??
Tue, 4 May 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

If your calculations of time as well as the ultrasonic reports are as per facts described by you, then in my opinion, your doctor is right in advising you go for a termination of pregnancy. In this case, the growth of the fetus has stopped and pregnancy does not seem viable. Continuation of pregnancy does not seem to result in any benefit, rather it may cause pregnancy related risks.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What dose the Sonography test report indicate?

Hi, If your calculations of time as well as the ultrasonic reports are as per facts described by you, then in my opinion, your doctor is right in advising you go for a termination of pregnancy. In this case, the growth of the fetus has stopped and pregnancy does not seem viable. Continuation of pregnancy does not seem to result in any benefit, rather it may cause pregnancy related risks. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician