Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does vibrating sensation around the vagina and anus indicate?

Hi I have what feels like a worm of some type in my vaginal area and it goes to my anus area. I have been unable to see this. I can only feel it crawling back and forth I have tried several remedies such as pure coconut oil multiple baths in salt water. Washing with Dawn soap. Just multiple things this feeling vibrates at times it feels like it Burrows into the skin but I cannot seem to get rid of it. Thank you very much
Mon, 18 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I see two possibilities-

- Crawling of thread worms from anus to vagina & vice versa. Can be treated by deworming treatment. Mebex chewable pills over the counter
-spinal problem pinching nerve supplying then part can cause it. Treatment by spinal surgeon after confirmation of diagnosis in MRI.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 
What does vibrating sensation around the vagina and anus indicate?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I see two possibilities- - Crawling of thread worms from anus to vagina & vice versa. Can be treated by deworming treatment. Mebex chewable pills over the counter -spinal problem pinching nerve supplying then part can cause it. Treatment by spinal surgeon after confirmation of diagnosis in MRI. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.