Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does tingling sensation in the head indicate?

i have had epilepsy since I was five. I;m now 68. For the past couple of years I;m experiencing in brain seisures. Its like mild and not so mild electric shocks sometimes involving the trunk of my body, but mostly the brain. My original case started with encephalitis. Dilantin and phenobarbitol controlled them for years switched to Kepra no more grandmal. No more noticeable petitmal just this internal electrical disturbances. What are my best options.
Tue, 10 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response

In my opinion, you should definitely get done fresh EEG (electro encephalo gram) to see whether these 'in brain' electrical impulses are recordable or not. If EEG is not showing any abnormality then possibility of migraine is more likely. So start propranolol and flunarizine combination at night time before going to sleep. Avoid stress and tension, be relax and calm. Avoid excessive sun exposure. Drink plenty of fluids orally and keep yourself hydrated. Take sound sleep of 6-8 hours. Don't worry, you will be alright with all these.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I saw many with this same issue, but not many results. I have some circulatory and wound issues. On gabapentin, percoset, Cymbalta, and others. For...