Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this pelvic ultrasound test result indicate?

Gud mnin Doctor,I m 22 weeks pregnant with these ultrasound report, Presentation-unstable breech,Lie- Longitudinal,Placenta Location-Posterior,Placenta Maturation Grade-2, Foetal Weight-0.62kg, BDP- 5.3cm, FL-3.9cm, AC-17.5cm. Pls help translate dis? Cos d Foetal weight seems to small,less than 1kg.
Wed, 21 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi there, I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

First of all do not panic.

This USG report is showing fetal growth corresponding to the period of pregnancy.
Breech presentation as on today can change to vertex presentation by 34 weeks.

Secondly, baby weight is also corresponding to weeks of pregnancy.
At around 28 weeks, baby weight gets closer to 1kg.

I will suggest you not to worry.
Opt for a healthy diet and regular exercise regimen.
Include more portions of fruits and vegetables and salads in daily diet.
Drink plenty of water in the day.
Have regular intake of Folic acid, vitamin B 12, IRON, Calcium and protein supplements.
Meditate regularly.
Practice deep breathing.
Think positive.

May God bless you with a bundle of Joy.
I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, my name is Leylan and I m 22 years old. I just had a pelvic ultrasound performed on me today and the doctor said that it could be a possible...