Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this follicular study report suggest?

Hi, I got pregnant after 6 months of my marriage but got aborted in 47 days then for more than one and half year am not getting pregnant . all the reports are normal but I have done follicular study it was normal but again this month am doing follicular study the growth was normal for few days and I got fever the size of my follicle is not increasing . please let me know why
Tue, 12 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
I understand your concern.
Growth of follicle might get arrested or slowed down when you have fever because of the presence of infection.
Do not worry, as you can try again by timing with follicular study in the next cycle. Kindly get treated properly for the cause of the infection leading to fever now and recover fully, which is very much essential at this stage.
Kindly consult Physician for proper evaluation and treatment for the same.
Hope the information provided would be helpful.
All the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does this follicular study report suggest?

Hi, Thanks for posting in HCM. I understand your concern. Growth of follicle might get arrested or slowed down when you have fever because of the presence of infection. Do not worry, as you can try again by timing with follicular study in the next cycle. Kindly get treated properly for the cause of the infection leading to fever now and recover fully, which is very much essential at this stage. Kindly consult Physician for proper evaluation and treatment for the same. Hope the information provided would be helpful. All the best.