Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this brain MRI for severe headache indicate?

please, i had testing 4/13/2015 ---small mass seen at L2 on non gad m r i , outside but imported into p a c s --- suspect menigioma . i have really bad headaches n was wondering why as i also just got over a bad cold but still have bad headaches as before the cold also and have had some confusion and unable to remember the smallest of things. im sorry i waited so long to look into this. what do you think ?
Thu, 26 Mar 2020
Report Abuse
Radiation Oncologist 's  Response
Hi,

In order to understand the reason for your headaches it is very important to get it evaluated. Kindly share the detailed MRI report and whether it was only of the spine region or brain as well. However since the MRI is 5 years old, I would advise to get yourself checked and if needed, a repeat MRI would be helpful.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Jatin Bhatia, Radiation Oncologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does this brain MRI for severe headache indicate?

Hi, In order to understand the reason for your headaches it is very important to get it evaluated. Kindly share the detailed MRI report and whether it was only of the spine region or brain as well. However since the MRI is 5 years old, I would advise to get yourself checked and if needed, a repeat MRI would be helpful. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jatin Bhatia, Radiation Oncologist