Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this blood test reports indicate?

Good day sir/mam,i would like to ask about the result of my blood sample,just to give you a brief background,im a 30 yr old filipino male,doesnt smoke and an occasional drinker,my bp is always 140/100 and sometimes 155/110 here are the results of my blood sample, urea is low 2.30 mmol/L triglycerides is high 1.70mmol/L and alanine Aminotransferase is low 16.00 U/L. Thank you in advance for the response.
Fri, 18 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi
Your pressures are high repeatedly, you need to maintain it with medications. Discuss with your consulting doctor regarding antihypertensives, also make necessary life style changes and dietary modifications like low salt diet, avoid fried foods, have food rich in fibers and proteins.
Your triglycerides are also high, since this can affect the blood pressure you need to lower it with medicines. Avoid red meat, as that can raise triglycerides.
Amino transferase is normal, so not to bother
Regards
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. I`m a 43 years old male, 1.80m and I`ve got my blood test done. I`ve had hepatitis when I was 18 years old. Serum bilirubin: 8umol/L...

Recent questions on  Alanine

doctor1 MD

I have a concern. I was diagnosed with fatty liver in January 2017 by ultrasound my liver enzymes did not elevate. Alanine Aminotransferase 34 - 50...

doctor1 MD

Recently i got discharged from Dengue fever. As post dishcharge i have undergone blood test . There i have detected elevated liver enzymes .

doctor1 MD

hi , befor a 15 days i face some skin problem and i went to doctore he send me to check liver anzymes like that

Aspartate Aminotransferases (SGOT)...

doctor1 MD

i have just got report of some blood tests, one of the parameters ALANINE TRANSAMINASE(SGPT) is showing as 48.3 u/l. what does this indicate?...

doctor1 MD

I was reciently hospitalized for high liver functions, all have returned to near normal except alanine transaminase which continues to climb one...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My name is Saurabh.I have gone through complete blood test.In the report i have found that Alanine transaminase is increased..

it should be in...

doctor1 MD

I have a raised Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) reading of 101.All other liver function related levels are normal.I have been a bit of a heavy...