Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this blood test report indicate?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I had just gotten my blood test results. Creatinine 115 mmmol/l, uric acid 597 umol/l, GPT (ALT) 126 u/l, cholesterol 7.3 mmol/l, triglycerides 6.7 mmol, protein +++. What all these mean to my health? Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Mon, 9 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Creatinine 115 mmol/l is normal, uric acid 597 umol/l, GPT (ALT) 126 u/l, cholesterol 7.3 mmol/l, triglycerides 6.7 mmol, protein +++ are high values. Lipids and uric acid are high both are related to diet. If you have given a fasting sample, then you must get an ultrasonogram done to find out the cause of high liver enzyme ALT and uric acid. Further complete liver and renal function tests must be done along with clinical examination by a medicine specialist.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Vandana Khare
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Steroid


What does this blood test report indicate?

Hello, Creatinine 115 mmol/l is normal, uric acid 597 umol/l, GPT (ALT) 126 u/l, cholesterol 7.3 mmol/l, triglycerides 6.7 mmol, protein +++ are high values. Lipids and uric acid are high both are related to diet. If you have given a fasting sample, then you must get an ultrasonogram done to find out the cause of high liver enzyme ALT and uric acid. Further complete liver and renal function tests must be done along with clinical examination by a medicine specialist. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vandana Khare