Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this blood test finding indicate?

Dear Doctor, My reports have come to below levels :- CREATININE - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 1.15 m URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 5.65 mg/dl BUN / SR.CREATININE RATIO CALCULATED 8.3 IRON PHOTOMETRY 60 µg/dl LIPASE PHOTOMETRY 88 U/L ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 64 U/l BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 0.33 mg/dl BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.1 mg/dl BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.23 mg/dl ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT )PHOTOMETRY 44.1 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 25.1 U/l GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 74.8 U/l PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 7.2 gm/dl 5.7 - 8.2 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.5 gm/dl 3.2 - 4.8 SERUM GLOBULIN PHOTOMETRY 2.7 gm/dL 2.50-3.40 SERUM ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.67 Ratio 0.9 I have been drinking for last 5 years. It is a major concern for me if my reports are this. Regards, Deepak
Mon, 7 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Deepak,
Thanks for writing to HCM.
The following parameters of your blood test report is within normal limits:
Creatinine, Uric acid, Iron, Lipase, Alkaline phosphatase, Bilirubin, Alanine transaminase, Total Protein, Albumin and A/G ratio.
The parameter GGT is more than normal (about 2 fold increased) and Aspartate transaminase is on the higher side of normal limit.
Since you have admitted that you have been drinking for 5 years, it would be advisable for you to reduce and quit alcohol intake.
Although at this stage, many of the parameters are normal, few parameters are indicative that liver damage has started and is in initial stage. In case you continue with it, it may progress rapidly and may land up in complication.
Hope the information provided would be useful.
All the best.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does this blood test finding indicate?

Hi Deepak, Thanks for writing to HCM. The following parameters of your blood test report is within normal limits: Creatinine, Uric acid, Iron, Lipase, Alkaline phosphatase, Bilirubin, Alanine transaminase, Total Protein, Albumin and A/G ratio. The parameter GGT is more than normal (about 2 fold increased) and Aspartate transaminase is on the higher side of normal limit. Since you have admitted that you have been drinking for 5 years, it would be advisable for you to reduce and quit alcohol intake. Although at this stage, many of the parameters are normal, few parameters are indicative that liver damage has started and is in initial stage. In case you continue with it, it may progress rapidly and may land up in complication. Hope the information provided would be useful. All the best.