Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this blood test finding indicate?

Dear Doctor, Kindly find my blood report . Please provide your views and suggestions whether I am taking right medicines and if yes what should be my diet for early recovery: S TOTAL BILIRUBIN: 1.36 MG/DL S DIRECT BILIRUBIN: 0.79 MG/DL S TOTAL PROTIEN: 67.79 g/dl S ALBUMIN : 3.95 g/dl S GLOBULIN 3.84 g/dl S ASAT/GOT 45.6 u/l S ALAT/GPT: 48.4 u/l S ALKALINE PHOSPATE: 121 S GAMMA-GT : 55 u/l CHOLESTEROL 172 MG/DL HDL CHOLESTEROL 38.3 MG/DL LDL CHOLESTEROL 98.5 MG/DL TRIGLYCERIDES 177 MG/DL SONOGRAPHY IMPRESSION: HEPATOMEGALY WITH DIFFUSE INCREASED IN PARENCHYMAL ECHOGENECITY--- FATTY CHANGES OF LIVER MEDICINE PRESCRIBED: UDILIV 300 & EVION 400, ONE DAILY FOR TWO MONTHS (TAKEN FROM 28TH MAY,15)
Wed, 15 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Blood report having liver function test suggest damage to liver and also sonography shows fatty changes of liver. For this you are taking Evion and Udiliv which will help you to recover. You should take more fruit juices and light meals and take proper rest otherwise it will take long time to recover.
Thank you.
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does this blood test finding indicate?

Hello, Blood report having liver function test suggest damage to liver and also sonography shows fatty changes of liver. For this you are taking Evion and Udiliv which will help you to recover. You should take more fruit juices and light meals and take proper rest otherwise it will take long time to recover. Thank you.