Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this blood report indicate?

Good morning, Doctor Doctor, I have not had any unprotected sex from 21 months ago my last month CBC reports result range and my lymphocytes are Result Unit Ref. Range Lym% 34% 20 - 40 Neu% 58% 50 - 70 WBC 8800 4000 - 11000 RBC 4.98 4 - 6 Hb 10.40 12 - 16.00 ESR- 47 0-20 PLT 3.70 1.50 - 4.5 I have not had any symptoms of HIV infection, and have not had any sexual contact within the last 21 months. Do I have worry about HIV infection my partner check his HIV status his status is negative. In this 21 months i have done cbc test so mamy times but most of the times it comes normal range now this time my ESR level is high i but I don t have any fever or any symptoms th pls help me out? I am 26years old and female.
Wed, 12 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Noted your history, seen the reports and understood your concerns for HIV infection.
Since your partner is negative for HIV, you are having protected sex so there chances of you having HIV are not there unless you had unprotected sex with someone who had HIV infection.
The HIV tests that comes negative after 3 months of last unprotected exposure can be take as negative.
Your blood picture is almost normal except for low hemoglobin for which you should take Iron and Folic acid supplement. Raised ESr is not that important as it has only prognostic value and no diagnostic value at all.
So stop worrying.
Get your HIV and other STD status as soon as possible and if negative, stop worrying, enjoy life.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. T Chandrakant, ENT & General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

MY URINE REPORT:RBC-18-20/HPF URINE PUS CELLS:10-12/HPF URINE PROTEIN:PRESENT++ MY BLOOD REPORT:CREATININE:2.3 HAEMOGLOBIN:12.8 MEDICINES TAKING: TYMIST 20mg 1-0-0 BETACARD 25mg 1-0-0 ALCALCI 1-0-1 FEBUGET 40mg 0-0-1 WHAT IS YOUR OPINION ON THIS?

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I had just gotten my blood test results. Creatinine 115 mmmol/l, uric acid 597 umol/l, GPT (ALT) 126 u/l, cholesterol 7.3 mmol/l, triglycerides 6.7 mmol, protein +++. What all these mean to my health? Looking forward to hearing from you soon.

doctor1 MD

my blood sugar F:106,PP: 165 blood urea: 31 Sr creatinine: 1.1 and Sr Cholesterol: 244HDL : 50 Triglycerides :192 all are in mg% Pl advise me is there any problem in my blood function . I m facing high BP and intolerable pain in knee.