Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does This X-ray Finding Indicate?

good day i been diagnose that i had a minimal fibrosis on my left upper lungs. but never i had a previous disease especially on the lungs i never smoke or drink alcohol i never eat meat i am almost a vegetarian eat a lot of fruits walks as my exercise and sleep enough.drinks a lot of water almost 2 liters everyday. taking enervon c and ascorbic acid thats why it makes me wondering nor bothered why i had been had this findings and before that i had my previous x-ray february 2015 that i had essentially normal then this last may 11,2015 i had this findings please i hope you can help me
Thu, 15 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Pulmonary fibrosis can be because many factors like inflammation, environmental factors, exposure to certain gases. In your case, environmental factors might have played role which was overlooked. Don’t worry just see a good pulmonologist and take treatment.


Regards,
Dr. Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does This X-ray Finding Indicate?

Hello, Pulmonary fibrosis can be because many factors like inflammation, environmental factors, exposure to certain gases. In your case, environmental factors might have played role which was overlooked. Don’t worry just see a good pulmonologist and take treatment. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist