Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this MRI report of spine indicate?

sir,my mri report shows,reduced anterior diameterof d1 & d2 vertebrae wth fusion of posterior bodies &minimal residual disc space is consistent wth congenital fusion with strightening of curvaturewith mild osteophyticchangein the cervical spine.degeneeerative change in c5-c6 &c6-c7 intervertebral discs seen in form of loss of normal signal intensity.Disc bulge is noted at c4-ccausing anterior thecal indentation.Bilateral uncovertebral hypertrophy with neural foraminal narrowing present.Disc bulges also seen at c3-c4 &c5-c6levels causing anterior thecal indentations.There is mild right uncovertttebral at c3-c4 causing ipsilateral neural forminal narrowing.
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

This indicates spondylotic changes. You need to start neuropathic pain reducing medicines. If there is no improvement then consider neurosurgical intervention.


Regards,
Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Skeletal system


What does this MRI report of spine indicate?

Hi, This indicates spondylotic changes. You need to start neuropathic pain reducing medicines. If there is no improvement then consider neurosurgical intervention. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist