Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the ultrasound scan finding of missing vermis indicate?

My daughter was told yesterday that her baby has a missing vermis. She is 22 weeks. They suspected at 16 weeks and told her to come back at 19 weeks. they scanned then and said that it appeared everything was there. Now, yesterday they have said it is missing. I saw the space, but he has no other apparent anomolaies. What could this mean?
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Underdeveloped or absent vermis may suggest a diagnosis of Dandy Walker syndrome or its minor variants. Diagnosis will be more obvious in coming follow up scans, as we have to observe for 4th ventricular enlargement or hydrocephalus also. Since no other anomalies detected, this is not an indication for termination. Lets wait and see. Your doctor might discuss in more details.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does the ultrasound scan finding of missing vermis indicate?

Hi, Underdeveloped or absent vermis may suggest a diagnosis of Dandy Walker syndrome or its minor variants. Diagnosis will be more obvious in coming follow up scans, as we have to observe for 4th ventricular enlargement or hydrocephalus also. Since no other anomalies detected, this is not an indication for termination. Lets wait and see. Your doctor might discuss in more details. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician