Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the stool test regarding the stool test indicate?

I am from India. My son is 7 years old. From last two months he is suffering from fever when we give antibiotic ( Ciproflox OR Septron) he has been perfect fit. We also give Albandazole to him in two scheduled dose. Now we have done stool test on dt. 29/10/2011. In this test following observation is found:-
1- Physical Examination- colour:- Yellow, Consistency:-semi solid, Reaction:- Acidic, Blood:- Absent, Mucus:- Present+ and
2- Microscopic Examination- Ova:- Absent, Cyst:-Absent,Pus cells:- Absent, Epithelial cells:- Present+, RBCs:- 10-12/hpf, Bacteria:- Absent, Veg. cells & fibres:- Absent.
Kindly suggest the problem and medicine also.
Fri, 4 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The interpretation of the stool test is as follows:
The physical characters i.e. color, consistency, reaction are all within normal limits.
The microscopic examination reveals that ova or cyst are absent thus, confirming that no parasitic infection is present in the gastrointestinal tract.
Absence of pus cells rules out bacterial infection.
However, presence of red blood cells suggests presence of bleeding at some site of the gastrointestinal tract.
Blood is stools is commonly seen in infection, dysentery, or bleeding from some growth or polyp, etc.
Since, there is no evidence of infection, red blood cells can be due to some kind of bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract.

You need to consult your treating doctor for further investigations to know the cause of bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have motion problem for more than 2 years.....latest motion test result are Mucus present Microscopical eexamination ova Ascarus nil ova...