Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the result from Mantoux test indicate?

I have few queries . To check for tuberculosis history with me in my past, i had done couple of tests for my foreign visit. On 20- Jan-2014 done with TB Gold test showing: Gamma Interferon,Antigen tube : 0.08 IU/ML Gamma Interferon, Nil tube : 0.02 IU/ML Final Result : Negative 2) Last year on March 2013 i had done my Manoux test conducted at AIIMS hospital and it was 0 MM,even i had seen there was no red mark on my left hand where they injected the PPD. At the same time at AIIMS , my Sputum and my Culture was also Negative. Chest x-ray is showing 1 MM Fibrotic nodule in C.T Scan at that time and even now also. Western blot done to satisfy myself in March 2013 and it was also negative or non reactive. Mentioning again, On April 2014 i joined gym and i was taking protein supplements contained with amino acids for my muscle growth. 3) On 16 July, i had done my Mantoux test and now the result is showing:- PPD Given: 10 TU (.1ML.) ON 16-7-2014 RESULT: INDURATION 9 *9 mm AFTER 48 HRS I have never been exposed to TB in my life, even i done my sputum test on 16th July and it was Negative. NOW MY QUERIES ARE :- On 16th July , PPD injected and uptill now on 22nd Jul 2014 there is a bit redness is there on my hand,its going but slowly which was not there in my previous Mantoux test. I like to know does protein Supplement can cause this swelling? Why my TB Gold test figures are showing difference after i joined the gym or start taking protein? When can i conduct my next Mantoux test, next month i am going abroad and they will do my medical there. I was thinking to check my Mantoux again after few days when the redness will go completely since i have stopped taking protein supplement now? Even if my Mantoux is showing 9 MM, in rarest case of rejection for my visa, can i appeal with TB Gold test before the medical authorities there which is showing Negative result?Last time i was in dubai and got deported since i was not having any knowledge about this.In dubai , my chest was showing scar and my culture and mantoux was negative written before me.But Dubai health authority changed their statement and they said it was positive.Which is clearly showing negative in my AIIMS reports for March 2013 ,just 15 days after my deportation. I went to path lab and someone was telling me to get Mantoux done after 20 days and someone saying after 6 months , which one is true ?
Fri, 11 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
I think you should just carry the AIMS report saying Mantoux negative and TB Gold negative and forget about follow up test for the present. If you are a student, anyway they will repeat a Mantoux (most US universities do) and give you six months of Isonex treatment if even mildly positive--regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I recieved a bcg vaccination at school when I was about 15. I am now 28 and do not have a TB scar but because I am going into the health...