Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the positive result of mantoux test indicate?

I have done with mantoux test and the result came positive 25mm. But my other all body tests came normal. my Lungs CT-SCan also come normal. there were no complications but doctor said you will have to take forecox and R-Cin tablets for 9 months. can you tell me am I really In TB ?
Tue, 20 May 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

It is important to know why you got Mantoux test done and any underlying clinical problems. Though very commonly used by physicians worldwide its interpretation always remains difficult and controversial. Various factors like age, immunological status coexisting illness etc influence its outcome, so also its interpretation. Utmost care is required while interpreting the result and giving an opinion. False-positive result may be caused by nontuberculous mycobacteria or previous administration of BCG vaccine. Prior vaccination with BCG may result in a false-positive result for many years later. Please discuss with a pulmonologist before starting medications for TB.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My wife (26 YO) never had any medical issues in the past but when we applied for her visa her medical x rays shown concern to embassy.. now when we...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
