Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does the lab report for fever and diarrhea mean?

My mother tested positive for typhoid H positive 1:40...... she has been sick with fever and severe diarrhea for more than 1wk..... her typhoid O came back negative.... what does it all mean?? NEVER MIND.....IDIOTS!!! I ll just ask her dr dat won t charge me for 1 Damon question?
Tue, 26 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Her typhoid results are not significant. She may be suffering from viral gastroentritis or bacillary dysentery.

Until the examination is done it is difficult to say what it is.

Get it done stool examination and microscopy, blood sugar, complete blood picture etc.

Use tablet paracetamol. Use tablet sporulac.

If symptoms not improved please consult your physician he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Typhoid fever


What does the lab report for fever and diarrhea mean?

Hello, Her typhoid results are not significant. She may be suffering from viral gastroentritis or bacillary dysentery. Until the examination is done it is difficult to say what it is. Get it done stool examination and microscopy, blood sugar, complete blood picture etc. Use tablet paracetamol. Use tablet sporulac. If symptoms not improved please consult your physician he will examine and treat you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist