Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the lab report for fever and diarrhea mean?

My mother tested positive for typhoid H positive 1:40...... she has been sick with fever and severe diarrhea for more than 1wk..... her typhoid O came back negative.... what does it all mean?? NEVER MIND.....IDIOTS!!! I ll just ask her dr dat won t charge me for 1 Damon question?
Tue, 26 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Her typhoid results are not significant. She may be suffering from viral gastroentritis or bacillary dysentery.

Until the examination is done it is difficult to say what it is.

Get it done stool examination and microscopy, blood sugar, complete blood picture etc.

Use tablet paracetamol. Use tablet sporulac.

If symptoms not improved please consult your physician he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Thursday April 1st. I got diarrhea and fever (after having felt a bit unwell for two days), during my stay in Rishikesh India (so probably contaminated through food...). The fever and diarrhea continued . Lot s of bowel movements and mucus, many bowel movements just small ones other big (up to 10-15 per day). I have had to drink plenty of fluid to stay hydrated. Back in Delhi yesterday I got a stool examination and blood test (see attachment) where it says WBC 25-30/hpf. and RBC 2-3 HPF (please see attached report) as well as mucus. I tried to get an appointment with a doctor for medical advice, but the doctor in my neighborhood is back only on Monday... So I have started ciproflaxin treatment myself (500 mg twice a day) yesterday evening - as I got to know that test shows bacterial infection. I also (since yesterday) drink oral rehydration powder. My apatite is fine, but I feel a bit weak due to all of the toilet visits. What is your advice on this? Best, regards Sanna

doctor1 MD

hello sir, my 2 years old daughter is suffering with stomach ache gum motions and fever persisting from past 3 days just yesterday i have started antibiotic, all the blood test reports are normal. can you suggest me how much time it takes for her to cure and about the diet.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor. My 6 year old son is having mild fever (99.6) for the past 10 ays along with diarrhea ( stool with little bit of blood). His stool report indicates leucocytes/pus 40-60 /HPF; BLOOD present; RBC 15-20/HPF;MUCUS THREADS PRESENT. What treatment should be given? Please suggest.

Recent questions on  Typhoid fever

doctor1 MD

my nephiew is 5 year old, from last 10 days he is suffering from fever i mean first shivering is coming after than fever comes 102 degree at night time. we have gone from some tests like malaria, typhoid. malaria report is clean. i want to know what is actually?

doctor1 MD

I suffered from typhoid fever 3 months back and now i m having a severe hairloss..i consulted a dermatologist a week back she gave me 2 tablets: perfectil and iron tablets.but i did not tell my dermatologist that i suffered from typhoid 3 months back..can u suggest me some quick remedy to treat my hairfall

doctor1 MD

I am a 24 years old Computer Engineering student. When i was 2 years old, an one night typhoid fever paralyzed my legs. many treatment was taken, but no one worked. Now my legs are squeezing, tendons are also squeezing. Is there any treatment that i will be able walk again?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 30 years old male and I live in XXXXX.It would be really kind if you could help me out. I have an ulcerative Colitis which is been diagnosed recently i.e on 21st June through a Colonoscopy Procedure as I had Diarrhea for the past 2 months prior to the procedure.It is a mild colitis as it is spread only over rectum and sigmoid.Now the problem is I have a low grade fever and a high Pulse rate right 10 to 12 hours after the colonoscopy procedure on 21st june.since then I have been facing both the problems. the fever generally come during the day and thouches 99.5 F maximum in the afternoon and generally vanishes away after 7 or 8 Pm. My pulse rate varies between 85-110 bpm during resting.Because of all this, I feel tired and malaise and unable to do any work. Moreover, All the tests(C T Scan, Chest and stomach x-Ray, thyroid, Blood Culture , Typhoid, C-RP,ESR, Electrolyte , ECG, ECHO, TMT etc) were normal. Also I sometimes have alot of Itching all over the body for the past 5-6 months and it comes for few days and goes.Please help me out as my weight is also getting reduced since then and I feel very week.

doctor1 MD

I am having joint pain post my typhoid . Still not going down. Have been taking wysolon. Any other medicine

doctor1 MD

Fever from 16 days. got CBC, Typhpoiid and Dengue test done.Got Typhoid Positive. (TYPHI IgG(RAPID ASSAY) - within range(Negative) (TYPHI IgG(RAPID ASSAY) - out of range(Positive) Taken medicine from 11 days.Still fever exists. Today then CBC,...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have recently diagnosed with typhoid one month back and I took course of antibiotics. I started developing anxiety kind of like unknown fear and disturbed mind during this typhoid. Is it common to have this symptom. 8 years back I had...