Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does The Following Pelvic Sonogram Report Indicate?

My mom received a Pelvic Sonogram. Report states as follows: uterus appears anteverted in position measuring 6.8x2.5x3.2 cm. There is an interior transmural myoma measuring 3.1x1.5x2.5 cm. Normal endometrial canal echoes. Both ovaries are presenting normal size and echogenicity. No adnexal masses. No free fluid in the posterior cul de sac. It seems to me that everything is normal except for the myoma. Is this a fibroid. Should we be worry about cancer?
Wed, 11 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes a myoma is a fibroid and it is a benign growth. It is not a cancerous growth. At this point of time the myoma is of a small size. So it could be managed with drugs alone. If it grows further in size your doctor will suggest surgery as a treatment. Right now, from this report you have nothing else to worry about. Your mother just needs medicines for the fibroid and regular followup maybe in every 6 months or so. Everything else in the report is normal. Take care and have a nice day.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does The Following Pelvic Sonogram Report Indicate?

Yes a myoma is a fibroid and it is a benign growth. It is not a cancerous growth. At this point of time the myoma is of a small size. So it could be managed with drugs alone. If it grows further in size your doctor will suggest surgery as a treatment. Right now, from this report you have nothing else to worry about. Your mother just needs medicines for the fibroid and regular followup maybe in every 6 months or so. Everything else in the report is normal. Take care and have a nice day.